KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

survive

English translation: continues even after this agreement is no longer in force (after the end date)


15:20 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: survive
the meaning of "survive" in the following text?

the duty of confidentiality survives the term of this EULA
fkgg24
English translation:continues even after this agreement is no longer in force (after the end date)
Explanation:


Short for End-User License Agreement, the type of license used for most software. An EULA is a legal contract between the manufacturer and/or the author and the end user of an application. The EULA details how the software can and cannot be used and any restrictions that the manufacturer imposes (e.g., most EULA’s of proprietary software prohibit the user from sharing the software with anyone else).
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for these wonderful answers! Thank you Rita for your super prompt reply.
Sorry I can't pick everybody :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10continues even after this agreement is no longer in force (after the end date)RHELLER
4 +6remains in effect after
George Rabel
5 +1confidentiality is of longer duration, than the end user licence agreementjuvera
4remain valid after the term
Clauwolf
3cannot disclose the contents of the agreement even after the Agreement has ceased to be effective
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
continues even after this agreement is no longer in force (after the end date)


Explanation:


Short for End-User License Agreement, the type of license used for most software. An EULA is a legal contract between the manufacturer and/or the author and the end user of an application. The EULA details how the software can and cannot be used and any restrictions that the manufacturer imposes (e.g., most EULA’s of proprietary software prohibit the user from sharing the software with anyone else).


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/E/EULA.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for these wonderful answers! Thank you Rita for your super prompt reply.
Sorry I can't pick everybody :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
0 min
  -> thanks Maria!

agree  Robert Donahue
2 mins
  -> thank you Robert!

agree  Armorel Young
5 mins
  -> thanks Armorel :-)

agree  Robert Fong: I wonder how can you produce your detailed answer in less than 1 minute? /impressive! ^_^
8 mins
  -> Hi Xuchun, I can find it very quickly in google because I am familiar with the appropriate keywords and I have the fastest cable connection :-)

agree  jaswinder singh
15 mins
  -> thanks Jaswinder :-)

agree  Johan Venter
19 mins
  -> thanks venter :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
37 mins
  -> cheers Elena!

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Lingo Pros
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
remains in effect after


Explanation:
It means that you are bound by the confidentiality agreement even after you are no longer employeed or performing services for the company

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
0 min
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  Robert Donahue
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

agree  jaswinder singh
15 mins
  -> Thank you, jaswinder

agree  Elena Petelos
37 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
5 hrs

agree  Lingo Pros
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remain valid after the term


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: I don't think this goes far enough in explaning the source term.
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confidentiality is of longer duration, than the end user licence agreement


Explanation:
The EULA is contracted for a period, say a year, but the confidentiality the party agreed to doesn't end at that time, it continues. The rest of your text may say, what are the conditions of confidentiality.
EULA: End User Licence Agreement

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, but you must remove that comma.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, it is one of my bad habits. In my other language it is a must, so it happens...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cannot disclose the contents of the agreement even after the Agreement has ceased to be effective


Explanation:
That is, while the other clauses of the agreement have a life only till the agreement itself is in effect, the clasue regarding confidentiality is an exception to this.

The parties of the agreement are bound not to disclose anything in the agreement to a third party even after the agreement's life is technically over.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): RHELLER, Clauwolf