KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

remain

English translation: must exceed specifications


16:25 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: remain
Seller assures that after the test is conducted, the quality and property of the product must remain higher than specified.
Could you change the word Remain to a more suitable word.
adda
English translation:must exceed specifications
Explanation:
one possibility
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5must exceed specifications
Melanie Nassar
4 +3must still be
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
must exceed specifications


Explanation:
one possibility

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I like this
17 mins

agree  jrb
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs

agree  juvera
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
must still be


Explanation:
Would be another way of saying it, but I don't think it's any better than remain.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCateA
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  jaswinder singh
50 mins