KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

Plural of annex

English translation: annexes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plural of annex
English translation:annexes
Entered by: Marea

16:58 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Plural of annex
annexes????
Marea
Paraguay
annexes
Explanation:


http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged
Main Entry: 2annex Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: aneks, ani-, an-
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -es
Usage: often attributive
Etymology: Middle French annexe, from annexe joined
: something annexed or appended: as a : an added stipulation or statement; especially : an appendix of or codicil to a legislative document or international agreement <the upper house approved two annexes in the treaties -- Time> b : SUPPLEMENT; especially : a collection of supplementary matter <this appendix is a worthwhile annex to the book> <anthropology was included as an annex to the regular curriculum> c : a subsidiary supplementary structure either part of or separate from a main structure <the new college wing was used as a science annex> d : a subsidiary district : SUBURB <the big city and its annexes> e Scots law : FIXTURE, APPURTENANCE
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks Maria Teresa for removing all my doubts! Regards.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12annexes
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5annexes
Marina Soldati
5yes, it is "annexes"Sery
5annexes
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
annexes


Explanation:


http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged
Main Entry: 2annex Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: aneks, ani-, an-
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -es
Usage: often attributive
Etymology: Middle French annexe, from annexe joined
: something annexed or appended: as a : an added stipulation or statement; especially : an appendix of or codicil to a legislative document or international agreement <the upper house approved two annexes in the treaties -- Time> b : SUPPLEMENT; especially : a collection of supplementary matter <this appendix is a worthwhile annex to the book> <anthropology was included as an annex to the regular curriculum> c : a subsidiary supplementary structure either part of or separate from a main structure <the new college wing was used as a science annex> d : a subsidiary district : SUBURB <the big city and its annexes> e Scots law : FIXTURE, APPURTENANCE


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks Maria Teresa for removing all my doubts! Regards.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
0 min
  -> Thanks!!

agree  David Copeland
1 min
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> Thanks!!!!

agree  jccantrell
2 mins
  -> Thanks!!!!!

agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Thanks!!!!!!

agree  Konstantin Kisin: indeedeo :)
7 mins
  -> Thankee-sai :)

agree  Robert Donahue: Huh...all this time I've been saying "annexi". Learn something new every day. ;-)
14 mins
  -> hehe the other day I read something somewhere about the misuse/overuse/abuse of Latin inflections, but, as usual, I can't remember where I read it!! :o)

agree  EdithK
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Edith

agree  Alp Berker
54 mins

agree  Margarita_R
1 hr

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes, it is "annexes"


Explanation:
Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annexes


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plural of annex
annexes


Explanation:
yes, it is annexes


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?biw=1024&hl=es&q=annexes&btn...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish