KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

Help with a sentence

English translation: under the conditions of the lease


07:38 Feb 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Help with a sentence
The property is sold ****subject to but where appropriate with the benefit of**** the lease and the entries in the Registers of the said title number other than the financial charges.

From a contract for sale.

I need clarification of the phrase "subject to but where appropriate with the benefit of" in this context.

Thanks in advance!
Empty Whiskey Glass
English translation:under the conditions of the lease
Explanation:
It means that the conditions of the lease apply in all cases, some of which may actually be in the purchaser's favour.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3under the conditions of the lease
Marie-Hélène Hayles
5subject to but, where appropriate, with the benefit ofzaphod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
help with a sentence
under the conditions of the lease


Explanation:
It means that the conditions of the lease apply in all cases, some of which may actually be in the purchaser's favour.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to but, where appropriate, with the benefit of


Explanation:
check the punctuation. It's pretty clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-15 13:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I meant is: if you punctuate as above, it makes more sense

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench