KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

tp

English translation: to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tp
English translation:to
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

12:19 Feb 19, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: tp
b. If a material breach pursuant tp paragraph 7.1 occurs, then other Party(ies) of this MOU (the “Non-Defaulting Party(ies)”) shall have the right for compensations from the Defaulting Party(ies) for any and all cost, expenses and damages suffered and/or incurred by the Non-Defaulting Party(ies).


what does 'tp' stand for?
xxxmockingbird
to
Explanation:
pursuant to (in pursuance of). It's a typo.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
well .... both similar answers are given at the same time, so i shoud go with the majority i suppose?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11toxxxjarry
5 +2to
Ala Rabie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to


Explanation:
pursuant to (in pursuance of). It's a typo.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
well .... both similar answers are given at the same time, so i shoud go with the majority i suppose?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: It's a typo I often make myself. Thank the Lord for spellchecker.
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Morad Safe: if i were a bit more speedy
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Brie Vernier
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Knowles
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jccantrell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Only reasonable explanation here, I think.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to


Explanation:
"b. If a material breach pursuant to paragraph 7.1 occurs,(...)"

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-19 12:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a common typo.

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> merci, can :)

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> merci, willmatter :)