KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

Assembly required

English translation: assemblage of land/property is necessary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assembly required
English translation:assemblage of land/property is necessary
Entered by: Empty Whiskey Glass

08:20 Oct 27, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Property sale
English term or phrase: Assembly required
This is a property sale agreement in two columns, the left column contains the terms and the right - the definitions. The text below is opposite to 'Assembly required'. However, I can't understand the meaning of 'assembly' here.

---
Buyer and Seller recognize and agree that as of the date hereof Seller is not the owner of the Property or any portion thereof. Prior to the Closing, Seller will be required to acquire title to all of the Property. Buyer shall cause the existing contractual agreements on four of the lots to be assigned to Seller, and receive a credit for any deposits made thereunder against the Purchase Price, as part of the Purchase and Sale Agreement. Under the Purchase and Sale Agreement, Seller shall have the right to exercise all the purchaser’s obligations, rights and duties with respect to such assigned contracts and Seller will be free to modify them in accordance with the terms of such agreements and the consent of the other parties thereto.
---


Thanks in advance!
Empty Whiskey Glass
assemblage of land/property is necessary
Explanation:
The expression is "assembly/assemblage required".

It is usually means buying up a number of plots or properties for the purpose of a development project.

Sometimes, of course, it may not be a development, just that the buyer intends to buy a property or properties, on condition that all of them would be available for sale.

Here the explanation is in this part of your text:

"Prior to the Closing, Seller will be required to acquire title to all of the Property."
That is the "assembly (assemblage) required".

Later on they mention "contractual agreement on four of the lots", and that is confirmation of tha fact, that there are a number of lots to be assembled, require assemblage, before the sale is confirmed.

...agreement has been entered into with partners for the redevelopment of the southern part of Beswick... To support the process of land assembly required to enable this development to proceed, a compulsory purchase order is now proposed. This is designed to acquire for development the land not owned by the Council.... which includes a number of private dwellings, small businesses and privately owned vacant land.
www.manchester.gov.uk/localdemocracy/committees/executive/2...

More assembly required. Two holdouts hold up HQ hotel developers' land acquisition process...The developers need the two properties before they can move ahead.
www.bizjournals.com/washington/stories/2003/06/09/story1.ht...

Extract from a development seminar:

Site acquisition and pre-development planning
Location, ownership and assembly
Describe the ownership of the site and how is (was) acquired. Is (was) an assemblage required?
www.spsu.edu/cnst/CNSTWEB/Capstone/Capstone Handbook Revise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2006-10-29 12:21:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Most often that is the purpose of the assemblage, but I think it is up to them, and depends of the situation. They may want to rearrange the assembled land title differently, and sell some of the surplus.
What I mean is that the surplus may be - say - the Eastern edge of three plots next to each other, while the Western parts are used for their development purposes. The Eastern and Western assemblage would become two separate titles, instead of the original three.
That wouldn't necessarily affect the original land survey plots, but they would show an East-West sub-split. But that depends on the country's land registry system.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
I couldn't have wanted a better explanation! Bravo!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assemblage of land/property is necessaryjuvera
3 +1Amalgamation requiredDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly required
Amalgamation required


Explanation:
Looks as if this may be the definition intended of the term used.

As when the individual lots/units are assembled into one unit for the ultimate sales contract.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Not familar with term "amalgamation" being used re the 'combining of real estate parcels', but the logic of your explanation is right on the mark.
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly required
assemblage of land/property is necessary


Explanation:
The expression is "assembly/assemblage required".

It is usually means buying up a number of plots or properties for the purpose of a development project.

Sometimes, of course, it may not be a development, just that the buyer intends to buy a property or properties, on condition that all of them would be available for sale.

Here the explanation is in this part of your text:

"Prior to the Closing, Seller will be required to acquire title to all of the Property."
That is the "assembly (assemblage) required".

Later on they mention "contractual agreement on four of the lots", and that is confirmation of tha fact, that there are a number of lots to be assembled, require assemblage, before the sale is confirmed.

...agreement has been entered into with partners for the redevelopment of the southern part of Beswick... To support the process of land assembly required to enable this development to proceed, a compulsory purchase order is now proposed. This is designed to acquire for development the land not owned by the Council.... which includes a number of private dwellings, small businesses and privately owned vacant land.
www.manchester.gov.uk/localdemocracy/committees/executive/2...

More assembly required. Two holdouts hold up HQ hotel developers' land acquisition process...The developers need the two properties before they can move ahead.
www.bizjournals.com/washington/stories/2003/06/09/story1.ht...

Extract from a development seminar:

Site acquisition and pre-development planning
Location, ownership and assembly
Describe the ownership of the site and how is (was) acquired. Is (was) an assemblage required?
www.spsu.edu/cnst/CNSTWEB/Capstone/Capstone Handbook Revise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2006-10-29 12:21:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Most often that is the purpose of the assemblage, but I think it is up to them, and depends of the situation. They may want to rearrange the assembled land title differently, and sell some of the surplus.
What I mean is that the surplus may be - say - the Eastern edge of three plots next to each other, while the Western parts are used for their development purposes. The Eastern and Western assemblage would become two separate titles, instead of the original three.
That wouldn't necessarily affect the original land survey plots, but they would show an East-West sub-split. But that depends on the country's land registry system.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I couldn't have wanted a better explanation! Bravo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: One more question: does that assembly involve land consolidation? I guess so, since titles are assembled.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Legally speaking (maybe): land assembly = uniting/unification of titles of consecutive plots of land into a single title.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. That is a possible outcome.