KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

what happens to a doctor ....

English translation: deregistration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what happens to a doctor accused of malpractice
English translation:deregistration
Entered by: NancyLynn

02:18 Nov 2, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: what happens to a doctor ....
...accused of malpractice.

In Spanish it's 'descalificación', and for the life of me I can't think of teh word I need:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
deregistration
Explanation:
In both US and British English. Tons of hits if you Google "American Medical Association + deregistration" or "General Medical Council + deregistration"

Cheers.
Selected response from:

maryrose
Grading comment
struck off /thansk Caryl/ was the term I had in mind but this suits my context better:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deregistrationmaryrose
4disqualificationAndrey Belousov
2 +1A doctor is found guilty of malpractice is struck of the Medical Register
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disqualification


Explanation:
Generally, the answer should be no, but discuss the circumstances and come to your own conclusion about disqualification as a potential doctor. ...
www.usaeyes.org/lasik/faq/lasik-tough-questions.htm - 48k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2006-11-02 02:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annas, G.J. , Medical Malpractice: Are the Doctors Right?, ... Annas, G.J. , Conflicts of Interest Disqualification in Medical Malpractice Litigation, ...
www.thehumanfuture.org/fellows/extended/annas.htm

I guess you were not THAT far away from the right word...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A doctor is found guilty of malpractice is struck of the Medical Register


Explanation:
But low confidence because this only happens to a doctor FOUND GUILTY of malpractice, rather than simply accused, so I'm not sure if it's the answer you need

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maryrose: You're right, but I think the asker was after the term to describe this, which is deregistration
0 min
  -> Which is why I put 2 for confidence and made exactly that point in the body of the answer. :-)

agree  kmtext: Struck off is certainly the common term used in the UK by the media. I'm not sure how common it is in official circles though.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deregistration


Explanation:
In both US and British English. Tons of hits if you Google "American Medical Association + deregistration" or "General Medical Council + deregistration"

Cheers.

maryrose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
struck off /thansk Caryl/ was the term I had in mind but this suits my context better:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
3 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days12 hrs