KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

material judgment

English translation: relevant & significant judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material judgment
English translation:relevant & significant judgment
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

03:01 Feb 11, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / business law_loan agreement_list of events of default
English term or phrase: material judgment
Hello.
Can someone confirm or refute if, in this context, “material” is used with the meaning of “relevant and significant”?

It appears in an Unsecured Revolving Credit Facility, as one of the events considered as *events of default*:



PS: A Spanish translation wouldn’t hurt either.

Many thanks in advance, as always.
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
I think so
Explanation:
I can't see what other meaning could be used in this context...
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Millions of thanks, to all of you.
Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I think so
Ioanna Karamanou
5a judgment which would affect the ability of the party to fufil his/her obligations underthecontract
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I think so


Explanation:
I can't see what other meaning could be used in this context...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Millions of thanks, to all of you.
Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Charlesp: not necessarily
3 hrs
  -> what would be the alternative?

agree  TrueBaller
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  David Moore
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Dave Calderhead
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a judgment which would affect the ability of the party to fufil his/her obligations underthecontract


Explanation:
ie having some relevance to the Unsecured Revolving Credit Facility being entered into.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11