KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

resolve (?) reservations...?

English translation: unresolved issues


09:34 Mar 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / reservations
English term or phrase: resolve (?) reservations...?
I suspect that 'resolve' is not the right word here (the text below is taken from a commercial contract for the supply of a machine) ... but can't for the life of me think of what it should be in a legal register. Can anyone help?

Subject to any major reservations expressed by the Purchaser having been resolved by the Vendor, a provisional acceptance report shall be drawn up and signed by both parties.
Any minor reservations shall be resolved by the vendor within a maximum period of two (02) months.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:unresolved issues
Explanation:
is what it sounds like to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-08 09:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unresolved issues will be addressed/dealt with by
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5unresolved issues
Jonathan MacKerron
4Major reservations is fine, but I'd substitute minor issues or problems in the second sentencekmtext
4explanationKen Cox
4satisfy a doubtDavid Moore
3reservation as in doubt, limitation, conditions.
Selin Fikirdanış
3addressed
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unresolved issues


Explanation:
is what it sounds like to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-08 09:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unresolved issues will be addressed/dealt with by

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Your "addressed" must have come a few seconds before mine.
3 mins
  -> thx, DSL rules!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

agree  Refugio
10 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addressed


Explanation:
Maybe?

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reservation as in doubt, limitation, conditions.


Explanation:
"resolving of reservations" can mean "settling of certain conditions/ limitations"

Selin Fikirdanış
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Major reservations is fine, but I'd substitute minor issues or problems in the second sentence


Explanation:
Minor reservations is probably technicallly, OK, but it doesn't sound right.
You could probably reword the second sentence:
Any minor issues/problems shall be resolved/dealt with by the vendor within a maximum period of two (02) months.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfy a doubt


Explanation:
To me, "addressing" only means to "look at and work on"; it doesn't necessarily mean to "remove it/them". If you address a problem, you can't always answer or dispose of it...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
In this context (formal acceptance), reservations are not doubts, but instead formally recorded defects or non-compliances that must be rectified (resolved) in order to achieve definitive acceptance.
It's fairly common for an acceptance (especially preliminary acceptance) to be approved subject to rectification of minor defects, which are usually noted as action items with defined rectification deadlines (due dates). The acceptance is thus effecively provisional pending resolution of these outstanding items. In the case of preliminary acceptance, this allows the supplier and the customer to proceed with delivery and installation (leading to final acceptance), which is to everyone's advantage. In the case of final accpeptance, it allows the supplier and the customer to proceed to commissioning, start-up and operation, which is again beneficial to both parties.

The reservations (in the form of recorded defects and associated action items) enable the customer to rescind the provisional approval if they are not resolved by the agreed dates.

There are also other ways to word this, and 'reservations' and 'resolve' are perhaps not the most commonly used terms in (NA) English.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12