KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

their

English translation: Yes, on behalf of the First Party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:their
English translation:Yes, on behalf of the First Party
Entered by: Regi2006

06:23 Jul 5, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / konstruksi
English term or phrase: their
I assume the word their in "on their behalf" in short paragraph below refers to the First Party. What do you think?

---------------

After the calculation of the work progress, the Second Party will receive a part-payment from the First Party according to the work progress. The Second Party will on *their* behalf pay workers and subcontractors.
Regi2006
Indonesia
Yes, on behalf of the First Party
Explanation:
If it were the Second Party, it would be "at their own expense" or something like that. Strictly speaking it should be singular, referring to Party, but the plural is often considered acceptable in such cases nowadays.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Yes, on behalf of the First Party
Jack Doughty
4 +1Second Party
Erich Ekoputra
3could be both of them
Cagdas Karatas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could be both of them


Explanation:
but I would vote for the First Party...

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Yes, on behalf of the First Party


Explanation:
If it were the Second Party, it would be "at their own expense" or something like that. Strictly speaking it should be singular, referring to Party, but the plural is often considered acceptable in such cases nowadays.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: Yes, the plural is increasingly being accepted as an 'impersonal neuter' pronoun // Aye, 't seems there's nobbut thee an' me left now, Jack! ;-))
2 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, sadly for purists like us!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  CJG
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  inmb
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anne Goff
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrew Levine: Actually, impersonal neuter they/their is hardly recent -- Shakespeare, Milton, Austen and the KJV Bible all used it in at least one place.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Well, if it was an accepted usage at one time, I think it went out and has now come back in again. Plus ça change, plus c'est la même chose!

agree  Ken Cox: conventional grammatical logic
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Second Party


Explanation:
First Party = Job Owner; Second Party = Contractor.

My experience shows that job owners never (want to) take care of how the contractors will do their jobs. It is up (save legal requirements) to the contractor how they will finish their tasks. Whether they use subcontractors and whether *they* pay the subcontractors should just be a black box for job owner.

The sentence is just to remind the Second Party of their obligation; YET if the Second Party fails to do it, the First Party will not be affected. Note that subcontracting agreements are not signed by the First Party; it is between the subcontractors and the Second Party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-05 09:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: (save required legally). If job owners are not required legally to monitor subcontractors (e.g. in defense system projects), I bet they prefer not bothering at all.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: if it is the first party, i guess this is not a good English sentence
1 day53 mins
  -> Thank you Phong Le!