KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

go in diminution or reduction of any holiday pay...

English translation: will be deducted from any holiday pay...


00:10 Sep 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: go in diminution or reduction of any holiday pay...
Please help mi with this paragraph, and specifically with the sentence "This will go in..."
In order to assist you in planning your holidays and so you may make payments for any holiday sums that you need to pay in advance, we are prepared to pay you your Holiday Pay as you accrue it in advance together with your other earnings. . You will be paid an additional rate of Holiday Pay of 8.33% your Pay Rate plus 8.33% of your Commission. You shall give us credit for such payments against your paid annual leave entitlement at the relevant time
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
English translation:will be deducted from any holiday pay...
Explanation:
So they are offering to give them some of their holiday pay in advance.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your participation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4will be deducted from any holiday pay...
Mark Nathan
4 +2This will then be deducted from any holiday pay...Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will be deducted from any holiday pay...


Explanation:
So they are offering to give them some of their holiday pay in advance.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your participation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
22 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: I wonder what distinction they make between "diminution" and "reduction".
6 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This will then be deducted from any holiday pay...


Explanation:
Simply meaning that any holiday pay used in advance of an actual holiday will be deducted from the balance of "holiday time" available to the employee in the future.

The English is dreadful here, which probably accounts for your confusion.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, oh dear!
7 hrs