KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

30 day account

English translation: within 30 days after the invoice date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:30 day account
English translation:within 30 days after the invoice date
Entered by: Phong Le

02:32 Nov 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: 30 day account
Please can you explain the meaning of that phrase in below part of the contract, Thank you.

II. TERMS OF PAYMENT

30 day account

Inclusions
The following items are included in the contract:


Exclusions
The following items are not included in the contract:
Phong Le
Vietnam
within 30 days after the invoice date
Explanation:
One meaning of account (oxford dictionary):
account = a bill for goods or services provided over a period.

So, "30 day account" = "30 day invoice"; the most possible date is then the date of the invoice.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
That's what i think. Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4within 30 days after the invoice date
Erich Ekoputra
4Client has the right to take up to 30 days to pay without incurring penalities or interest
Joshua Wolfe
4Open account, 30 days
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Open account, 30 days


Explanation:
Payment will be made 30 days from delivery/invoice or Bill of lading.

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
within 30 days after the invoice date


Explanation:
One meaning of account (oxford dictionary):
account = a bill for goods or services provided over a period.

So, "30 day account" = "30 day invoice"; the most possible date is then the date of the invoice.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
That's what i think. Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheila!

agree  Lily Waters
14 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day37 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Client has the right to take up to 30 days to pay without incurring penalities or interest


Explanation:
It is possible more favoured clients are given 60-day accounts, which means they have 2 months to pay before being dunned.

Joshua Wolfe
Works in field
Native speaker of: English