KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

This clause is an option of the Buyer as a separate contract.

English translation: this clause is an option for the buyer, as a separate contract


21:34 Mar 31, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: This clause is an option of the Buyer as a separate contract.
Hello,

I've got the sentence as above in the General Terms and Conditions of Purchase.

Does the sentence mean that "the Buye may CONSIDER/TREAT this clause as a separate contract" ? If not, how else can you paraphrase this sentence?

Thanks in advance.
Adam Załuski
English translation:this clause is an option for the buyer, as a separate contract
Explanation:
i.e., buyer can choose this [described in the following sentence] as an option i s/he wishes. It will then be the subject of a separate contract.
Poor English...wrong use of preposition, at the very least
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I followed your advice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this clause is an option for the buyer, as a separate contractTeresa Reinhardt
4Separate treaty - additional signature
webguru


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this clause is an option of the buyer as a separate contract.
Separate treaty - additional signature


Explanation:
If a clause is to be treated as separate contract then there must be a seprate treaty signed - with additional signature as acknowledgement to that the buyer agrees to conditions. For example if a purchase contract for a house has an option to purchase some furniture that is in the house a new contract has to be signed and attached... This is only a simple example - if you provide more detailed context we can elaborate more.

webguru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Buck: treaty?
7 hrs
  -> "treaty" is used in real estate jargon here in Australia... Perhaps they like the sound of it ;-) Might not suit if text is targeted to UK or US.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this clause is an option of the buyer as a separate contract.
this clause is an option for the buyer, as a separate contract


Explanation:
i.e., buyer can choose this [described in the following sentence] as an option i s/he wishes. It will then be the subject of a separate contract.
Poor English...wrong use of preposition, at the very least

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I followed your advice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day6 hrs