KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

sentence

English translation: in order to avoid any delay(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as not a cause of a delay
English translation:in order to avoid any delay(s)
Entered by: NancyLynn

13:18 Mar 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sentence
I’m not sure I understand this sentence:
"Providing that these documents are issued at least 8 days before the date that the approval is required as not a cause of a delay." Any idea?

The following are compensation events:
- X company orders a delay or does not issue approval for the execution of the drawings, Specifications or instructions required for the execution of the works on time. Providing that these documents are issued at least 8 days before the date that the approval is required as not a cause of a delay.
- X company asks for additional tests upon work which is found to have no defect.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
paraphrasing: "in order to avoid any delay(s)"
Explanation:
This is a question of English syntax - "as not a cause of a delay"
is a verbless phrase, and these can often be problematic. Only if paraphrased, will the English make sense:

"Providing that these documents are issued at least 8 days before the date that the approval is required in order to avoid any (undue) delay(s)."
Selected response from:

xxxdtlo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paraphrasing: "in order to avoid any delay(s)"xxxdtlo
4étant donné que ces documents ont été écrits au moins 8 jours avant la date fixée et qu'un accordyacine
4I think there are some words missing, try this:zaphod
3"requires is not" instead of "requires as not"
Genestelle


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paraphrasing: "in order to avoid any delay(s)"


Explanation:
This is a question of English syntax - "as not a cause of a delay"
is a verbless phrase, and these can often be problematic. Only if paraphrased, will the English make sense:

"Providing that these documents are issued at least 8 days before the date that the approval is required in order to avoid any (undue) delay(s)."


xxxdtlo
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think there are some words missing, try this:


Explanation:
"Providing that these documents are issued at least 8 days before the date that the approval is required SO AS NOT TO BE A cause of a delay." Any idea?

or not constitute a cause for delay.

Makes sense



zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"requires is not" instead of "requires as not"


Explanation:
Clerical error and I don't think this is original English but most probably a translation from another language (French?).
To order a delay sounds a bit strange to me, and there are too many the's.

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étant donné que ces documents ont été écrits au moins 8 jours avant la date fixée et qu'un accord


Explanation:
n'est pas obligatoire, on ne pourrait considérer cela comme étant une cause admissible de retard.
I hope it helps
Yacine

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench