KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

price as discounted by

English translation: market price less the amount of discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:price as discounted by
English translation:market price less the amount of discount
Entered by: BerylA

16:19 Mar 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: price as discounted by
A sells something to B at the market prevailing price as discounted by $100 per ton.
Is it = market price - $100 per ton ?
Thanks.
xxxTwinpens
market price less
Explanation:
I would say that you are correct. Market price - $100 per ton!
Selected response from:

BerylA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5market price lessBerylA
5see commentCraft.Content


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
market price less


Explanation:
I would say that you are correct. Market price - $100 per ton!

BerylA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, the "as" is not necessary (=discounted by)
16 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins

agree  IrinaGM
38 mins

agree  senin
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see comment


Explanation:
The final sale price = Market price, less $100/ton.
The 'as' introduces the ambiguity, though.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi