KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

sentence

English translation: Possibly a typo for "also"


21:02 Mar 27, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sentence
I'm translating an agreement drawn up by a non-native English speaker. One of the articles reads:

"The distributor shall submit to the prior written approval of the seller any sales promotion and advertising activity concerning the products, APPROVAL GIVEN LASO BY NO WRITTEN REPLY WITHIN 15 DAYS".

Does the sentense marked upper case make any sense? What's "laso", a typo? Can somebody help me out with its meaning??

TIA
TransMark
Spain
English translation:Possibly a typo for "also"
Explanation:
In other words, the seller can actively give instructions, or *also* can passively let something happen by not responding within 15 days.
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
Great. Thanks a lot to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12Possibly a typo for "also"
Jackie Bowman
5 +1What I understand
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Possibly a typo for "also"


Explanation:
In other words, the seller can actively give instructions, or *also* can passively let something happen by not responding within 15 days.

Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great. Thanks a lot to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  chica nueva: (by the way, it should be 'submit for' not 'submit to')
35 mins
  -> Quite right. And thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Henry Hinds: Poorly written but yes, that's it, silence is assent.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ildiko Santana
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rahi Moosavi
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Huijer
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  hookmv
1 day22 hrs

agree  elenus
2 days12 hrs

agree  horizon
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What I understand


Explanation:
If no reply in writing is furnished within the following fifteen days it shall be deemed to have been accepted. Of course there is a typo for "also".

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This is definitely how it should be written.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry