KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

non-routine deployment

English translation: exceptional use (i.e. not on a regular basis)


22:32 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: non-routine deployment
Expenditure in respect of the use of public premises and equipment and the salaries of civil and public servants will be considered eligible only in cases of non-routine deployment and tasks specifically linked to implementation of the project.
Attila Piróth
France
English translation:exceptional use (i.e. not on a regular basis)
Explanation:
If a service is provided regularly, it can not be claimed as an expense, whilst exceptional or one-off services appear to be acceptable.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9exceptional use (i.e. not on a regular basis)
jgal
5assignments for non routine services and tasks
airmailrpl
5out of the ordinary movements
German Hernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
exceptional use (i.e. not on a regular basis)


Explanation:
If a service is provided regularly, it can not be claimed as an expense, whilst exceptional or one-off services appear to be acceptable.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
35 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: one-off = one-of ???
7 hrs
  -> no. One-off means something you only do once!

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
8 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
14 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 hrs

agree  Tahir
15 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of the ordinary movements


Explanation:
It means that everything to be done fits within a budget, but if something out of the ordinary happens, salaries as well as equipment, might be changed if linked to assigned tasks

German Hernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assignments for non routine services and tasks


Explanation:
non-routine deployment

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16