KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

full drivers' license

English translation: full driver's licence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full drivers' license
English translation:full driver's licence
Entered by: Eva Karpouzi

23:20 Aug 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: full drivers' license
"Another requirement for the mission which is not mentioned in the terms of reference is that the candidate must have a full drivers' license and driving experience."

I am particularly interested in the meaning of the above asked term(s). Does it mean that a candidate must be licenced to drive all vehicles or..?
Many thanks to all potential answerers.
Nedzad Selmanovic
full driver's licence
Explanation:
Just to clarify things for you Nedzad.

In the UK you must apply for a provisional driving licence in order to start having driving lessons. There should always be another adult with you to supervise you who should hold a full driver's licence for at least 2 years.

Once you have passed your driving test (theory and practical) you should exchange your test pass certificate for a new licence. This is going to be your full driver's licence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-06 01:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, an amendment to the above:
-if you hold a provisional licence, the adult supervising you should be age 21 or above and a holder of full licence for at least *3* years.

Usually with a typical full licence you are allowed to drive:
Motor vehicles with a MAM not exceeding 3500kg having not more than 8 passenger seats with a trailer up to 750kg. Combinations of towing vehicles in category B and a trailer, where the MAM of the combination does not exceed 3500kg and the MAM of the trailer does not exceed the unladen mass of the towing vehicle.

And then of course there are lots of other specific types of driving licence that you can take. The full licence won\'t cover you for driving a bus for example unless you hold a PCV licence...etc.

I hope this helps :-)

Selected response from:

Eva Karpouzi
Grading comment
it helped me a lot indeed. thank you very much for your detailed answer. many thanks to the others as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3full driver's licence
Eva Karpouzi
5 +2Explanationyolanda Speece
5 -1permanent license
Paul Dixon
4 -1license issued by a specific government vs. international license
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
license issued by a specific government vs. international license


Explanation:
Facts and Fiction:
Whilst most believe that an International Drivers License (IDL) is legally sufficient for driving in most countries of the world, with the exception of the IDL host country, this is NOT legally correct. In fact international law declares that a "full" drivers license is required in addition to an international drivers license in order to comply with United Nation Laws regarding International Drivers Permits. Therefore if you are driving with only an IDL and are stopped for excessive speed or involved in an accident (even though it's not your fault,) you could be in violation of local laws and subject to the consequence. If your previous license has been suspended or revoked, you could and most likely would face arrest.

The Central American Drivers License - Country B & "OTHER" Driver License Programs!
This is a particular goody: an official government issued drivers license, registered on all government computers. This program which can be executed at extremely short notice and which will result in a permanently renewable drivers license document being issued to applicants. The cost of the program is only US$ 3,000 per applicant including, courier delivery. It is available in as little as 6-8 weeks time of completed paper work. This is the best drivers license bargain on the net, period!
http://www.ptshamrock.com/auto/5dlprog.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In UK terminology, 'full' is as distinct from 'provisional' here, and your ref. is a red herring in that respect...
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Explanation


Explanation:
THere are two types of licenses. The driving permit and the driver's license. The latter is what they refer to as a full driver's license. A driver's permit means you are allowed to drive as long as there is a licensed driver with you. A driver's license means you don't need to have a licensed driver with you.

Good luck

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
37 mins

agree  chica nueva: or 'full licence' vs 'restricted licence'
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
permanent license


Explanation:
In Britain a driver gets a full license only after some experience in driving. There are three phases:
1. Learner driver - must use L plates, red and white
2. Provisional license - the first license a driver gets after passing a driving test
3. Full driving license.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: Guess it depends on the country. Explanation is good (similar in NZ), but I wouldn't call it a 'permanent' licence, just a full licence, as opposed to 'restricted' licences (eg learner/provisional licences).
9 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: Was going 2 say that NZ is 1 of the countries with diff. levels of licence allowing people 2 drive w. diff. categories of persons as passengers. "Permanent" could cause confusion in countries (like pre-80s NZ) where licences hav 2 B renewed periodically.
37 mins

neutral  Tony M: Are you SURE about this, Paul? It is at odds with what Eva has researched, and with my own experience of the UK system (unless it has recently been changed!) 'Provisional license' in my day was what you had while learning, became 'full' after test...
5 hrs

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: I've never heard of this categorisation in the UK - provisional when you're learning, then full when you've passed. This is how most of us believe the system works!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full driver's licence


Explanation:
Just to clarify things for you Nedzad.

In the UK you must apply for a provisional driving licence in order to start having driving lessons. There should always be another adult with you to supervise you who should hold a full driver's licence for at least 2 years.

Once you have passed your driving test (theory and practical) you should exchange your test pass certificate for a new licence. This is going to be your full driver's licence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-06 01:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, an amendment to the above:
-if you hold a provisional licence, the adult supervising you should be age 21 or above and a holder of full licence for at least *3* years.

Usually with a typical full licence you are allowed to drive:
Motor vehicles with a MAM not exceeding 3500kg having not more than 8 passenger seats with a trailer up to 750kg. Combinations of towing vehicles in category B and a trailer, where the MAM of the combination does not exceed 3500kg and the MAM of the trailer does not exceed the unladen mass of the towing vehicle.

And then of course there are lots of other specific types of driving licence that you can take. The full licence won\'t cover you for driving a bus for example unless you hold a PCV licence...etc.

I hope this helps :-)




    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/Topics/MotoringAndTransport/Motoris...
    Reference: http://www.dvla.gov.uk/drivers/applydl.htm
Eva Karpouzi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
it helped me a lot indeed. thank you very much for your detailed answer. many thanks to the others as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.: Good explanation. In Australia, "provisional driving licence" is called "learners licence".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh, I haven't been in Australia that long so I didn't know that! :-)

agree  Judith Platter
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Judith :)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
16 hrs
  -> Thank you N. Wintjens :)