KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

OWL

English translation: ?? whole life insurance policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OWL
English translation:?? whole life insurance policy
Entered by: hookmv

22:24 Feb 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Insurance policy
English term or phrase: OWL
"PROFESSIONAL ATHLETE'S INSURANCE OWL 96/62"

The excerpt is taken from an insurance document for active sportspeople. There is the usual legalese, but unfortunately no more context as regards "OWL".

I'd be grateful if someone please could clarify what this could mean.

Thanks beforehand!
hookmv
Sweden
?? whole life insurance policy
Explanation:
am pretty sure that WL denotes "whole life", but am not sure about the "O"
Webster for whole life insurance = " life insurance for which premiums are payable as long as the insured lives"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Still not resolved with the client, but this is the closest match sofar - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It seems to be a club for athletes in the US...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3OWL / Older Women's League ? >>>Maria Chmelarova
3Ontario Women's League
bigedsenior
2?? whole life insurance policy
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owl
OWL / Older Women's League ? >>>


Explanation:
American principle of social insurance, providing nearly universal coverage for workers... >>>


    Reference: http://www.owl-national.org/index.htm
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Schlatter: Not likely- how would this get on an insurance document?
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owl
It seems to be a club for athletes in the US...


Explanation:
Here is one of a few links I found:
http://www.ricefootball.net/04joyce.htm

You'll have to read through it but there are other reference to OWL clubs for athletes on the net. They have a picture of an owl on each page. As thletes belonging to a club they would have insurance against injury apparently.

I'll try another search engine and get back to you if I find anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2005-02-20 00:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could only find this but I don\'t think it makes anything any clearer.
http://www.w3.org/TR/owl-features/
Have a look anyway because maybe it will fit into the rest of the text.
Sorry I couldn\'t find anything else.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
owl
Ontario Women's League


Explanation:
also possible Oregon (1 hit).
Ohio, Oklahoma, Oahu, all 0.

The 2002 Ontario Women's League Cup. Provincial League Cup Final. Scarborough Azzurri 0 Oakville Storm 1. Regional/MJD League Cup Final. Hamilton Sparta 1 Oakville Storm 0
http://www.owsl.ca/leaguecup/leaguecup.html

Teams' Playing Schedules
RUGBY BRAMPTON.com. The Official WebSite of the Brampton R.F.C. ... one Senior Women's team playing in the Ontario Women's League and one Senior Women's Teams, playing in ... Men's Third Division Brampton 3rd XV Schedule 2004. ONTARIO WOMEN'S LEAGUE ...
http://www.rugbybrampton.com/team playing schedules.htm

League Divisions
... TRU 'B2' Ontario Women's League ...
http://www.torontorugby.com/fixtures/league_divisions.htm



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
owl
?? whole life insurance policy


Explanation:
am pretty sure that WL denotes "whole life", but am not sure about the "O"
Webster for whole life insurance = " life insurance for which premiums are payable as long as the insured lives"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Still not resolved with the client, but this is the closest match sofar - many thanks!