KudoZ home » English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

the number of

English translation: exact number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the number of
English translation:exact number
Entered by: XiaoRan

14:05 May 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: the number of
You may install and use *the number of* copies of the SOFTWARE PRODUCT on *the number of* terminals connected to *the number of* devices as specified in the documentation to this EULA in accordance with the software installation procedure described in the documentation.

what the three "the number of" mean in this context?
XiaoRan
exact number
Explanation:
This means the exact number of copies of the software product on the exact number of terminals connected to the exact number of devices...

In other words, if you purchase three copies of this software then you can install on three terminals connected to X number of devices specified (and so on).
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Thank you! And I also agree with Balasubramaniam's explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exact numberRobert Donahue
4 +3= however many
KathyT
4the number of copies of the software for which you have bought a license
airmailrpl
2 +2A Variable Number depending on the type of purchase
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
= however many


Explanation:
hth

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Angela Dickson
10 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  xxxElevenít: yep, or "as many"
13 mins
  -> Many thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exact number


Explanation:
This means the exact number of copies of the software product on the exact number of terminals connected to the exact number of devices...

In other words, if you purchase three copies of this software then you can install on three terminals connected to X number of devices specified (and so on).

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you! And I also agree with Balasubramaniam's explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, specifying the exact number is usually the purpose of these agreements (because companies tend to spread them around)
54 mins
  -> Individuals too for that matter :-) Thanks Rita

agree  conejo: Yes, exactly.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Conejo!

agree  jccantrell: Yes, it is all set down in the agreement somewhere. that way, only the page containing the numbers needs be changed from customer to customer.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks JC

agree  npis: In software, it's usually 'exact' like Robert said
7 hrs
  -> Thanks npis

agree  xxxgtreyger
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days43 mins
  -> Thanks Marju

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A Variable Number depending on the type of purchase


Explanation:
It could also be that this is a general manual or agreement notice and the words "the number of" refers to the number of licences permitted for this software. These numbers would vary depending on the type of purchase and each purchase could have its own restrictions viz-a-viz, the number of times the software can be installed, and the number of terminals and devices that can be connected to it in each case.

Many softwares print a general kind of agreement notice to avoid print expenses, and the finer details are mentioned in a separate purchase document, which mentions the actual restrictions that apply.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: good explanation
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Can Altinbay: I'd go with your explanation. I read the original again after reading your explanation, and I think the numbers might NOT actually be all the same. Good call.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the number of copies of the software for which you have bought a license


Explanation:
the number of copies of the software for which you have bought a license

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8