KudoZ home » English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

personally identifies you

English translation: name, rank, social security number


17:37 May 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: personally identifies you
We will not utilize such information in a form that *personally identifies you*.
XiaoRan
English translation:name, rank, social security number
Explanation:
In other words, no information that identifies a person will be used. Examples would be first/last name, social security number (USA), address, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 17:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. CONSENT TO USE OF DATA. You agree that Microsoft and its affiliates may collect and use technical information gathered as part of the support services provided to you, if any, related to the Software. Microsoft may use this information solely to improve our products or to provide customized services or technologies to you and will not disclose this information in a form that personally identifies you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 17:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of the hits that I got for that took me to similar user agreements/tech related things. This means that the company will use your demographic information (age, sex, race, etc) to help improve their products and to market it better, but nothing that identifies you as you. In other words nothing that says XiaoRan for example uses this product.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7name, rank, social security numberRobert Donahue
3 +3without disclosing your identity, without giving out your personal dataxxxOso
4 +1personal information
Mihaela Brooks
3will give away your identity
Balasubramaniam L.
3probable explanationRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without disclosing your identity, without giving out your personal data


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth ¡Mil gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Lingo Pros: They will utilize such information in forms which will not personally identify you by giving away your personal data. They WILL use such information in some kind of forms/listings and they are informing you of that.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lingo Pros ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal information


Explanation:
We collect "Personal Information", which generally speaking is information that can be used to identify you individually, such as your name and address. We also collect "Non-personal Information", which is information about you that does not itself identify you individually. Examples of Non-personal Information include age range and gender. We also collect "Aggregate Information", which is information about use of our site, such as pages visited on our Site. The information we collect depends on what services you use on our Site. The following is a more detailed explanation of these types of information as well as when and how we collect and use it.




    Reference: http://www.getcosi.com/privacy.asp
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Can

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
name, rank, social security number


Explanation:
In other words, no information that identifies a person will be used. Examples would be first/last name, social security number (USA), address, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 17:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. CONSENT TO USE OF DATA. You agree that Microsoft and its affiliates may collect and use technical information gathered as part of the support services provided to you, if any, related to the Software. Microsoft may use this information solely to improve our products or to provide customized services or technologies to you and will not disclose this information in a form that personally identifies you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 17:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of the hits that I got for that took me to similar user agreements/tech related things. This means that the company will use your demographic information (age, sex, race, etc) to help improve their products and to market it better, but nothing that identifies you as you. In other words nothing that says XiaoRan for example uses this product.

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
6 mins
  -> Thanks Angela

agree  Can Altinbay: Bad boy, Robert. :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Can. ;-)

agree  conejo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Conejo

agree  jennifer newsome
4 hrs
  -> Thanks trickilyclever

agree  xxxgtreyger
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Lingo Pros: agree with "Note added at 7 mins"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Lingo Pros

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probable explanation


Explanation:
I think the point that is being made here is that "other information" that you give relating to your buying habits, political party, or personal preferences for travel, etc. will be used anonymously even though they do retain personal info on you - the two will never be linked.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will give away your identity


Explanation:
We will not utilize such information in a form that will give away your identity.

That is, allow other people to know whom we are talking about or referring to.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi