KudoZ home » English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

AccuMatch

English translation: It's a proper noun and should be treated as such


20:13 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Use of trade name in a sentence
English term or phrase: AccuMatch
Hi everyone!
This is a data processing IT terminology as you may already know.
What I already know about this is there is a company who bears this name.
http://www.accumatch.com/who_we_are.htm

This is a porper noun. However, when this is used in the following sentence, it does not sound like it. Instead it must be a common noun.

If the value is greater than or eqal to XXXX for AccuMatch registration, a caution message appears ........

How shall I treat this word?
humbird
English translation:It's a proper noun and should be treated as such
Explanation:
Formica Corporation is our corporate name and, therefore, a proper noun. The two words are always to appear together and each is to begin with an initial capital letter. The word “the” is never to be used in front of Formica Corporation.
http://www.formica.com/idusage.jsp

PDF] Transmeta Corporate Identity Logo Usage Guidelines
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Transmeta Logo Usage Guidelines. 4. USE THE TRADEMARK AS A PROPER ADJECTIVE ...therefore is a proper noun. Thus, it is important to distinguish ...
www.transmeta.com/pdfs/photo_library/ transmeta_logo_guidlines.pdf -

PPT] 1 Confidential ©2000-2005 AccessPort Inc.all rights reserved ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
Proper noun (a company name, a brand name, service name) ... The reported Internet usage estimates are based on a sample of households that have access to ...
www.iak.ne.kr/nativename/2005/access.ppt - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5There is nothing wrong with your sentenceAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +2It's a proper noun and should be treated as suchRobert Donahue


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accumatch
There is nothing wrong with your sentence


Explanation:
It's fine just like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-06-23 22:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when registering with AccuMatch

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: yes, your sentence is fine here as a proper noun. I don't really see how it could be changed to a 'common' noun...
1 hr

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
4 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
13 hrs

agree  tappi_k: I don't see anything wrong with reading this as a proper noun in your sentence
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accumatch
It's a proper noun and should be treated as such


Explanation:
Formica Corporation is our corporate name and, therefore, a proper noun. The two words are always to appear together and each is to begin with an initial capital letter. The word “the” is never to be used in front of Formica Corporation.
http://www.formica.com/idusage.jsp

PDF] Transmeta Corporate Identity Logo Usage Guidelines
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Transmeta Logo Usage Guidelines. 4. USE THE TRADEMARK AS A PROPER ADJECTIVE ...therefore is a proper noun. Thus, it is important to distinguish ...
www.transmeta.com/pdfs/photo_library/ transmeta_logo_guidlines.pdf -

PPT] 1 Confidential ©2000-2005 AccessPort Inc.all rights reserved ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
Proper noun (a company name, a brand name, service name) ... The reported Internet usage estimates are based on a sample of households that have access to ...
www.iak.ne.kr/nativename/2005/access.ppt - Similar pages

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Jennifer!

agree  xxxgtreyger
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you Gennadiy!