KudoZ home » English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

legacy

English translation: body of work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy
English translation:body of work
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:56 Jan 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: legacy
"XXX is one of the world’s leading dramatic licensing agencies, protecting the rights and legacy of composers, lyricists and book writers."

What is "legacy" in above context?
jomo
South Korea
body of work
Explanation:
protecting the rights and legacy of composers, lyricists and book writers." => body of work
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3body of work
airmailrpl
3 +2everything (books, music etc.) left to posterity after
EdithK
2"a gift of personal property by will; bequest (also see ademption)"
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
body of work


Explanation:
protecting the rights and legacy of composers, lyricists and book writers." => body of work


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Patricia Townshend: and what is handed down in terms of their work
2 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Carol Gullidge: more likely to be protecting copyright after the death of the author (rather than protecting his body of work)//Don't forget this is a licencing agency!/yes, but it's the copyright that's being protected, not the work itself
3 hrs
  -> copyright would be on the body of work

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everything (books, music etc.) left to posterity after


Explanation:
the death of the artist in question, would be my interpretation

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Your answer also helps a lot !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: absolutely, no enigma here
2 hrs

neutral  Carol Gullidge: I think this refers to protecting copyright after death of author, rather than his personal effects//I understood perfectly! But this is a "licensing agency", and deals with copyright ownership, not with the actual works themselves
3 hrs
  -> Nobody mentioned personal effects. The music composers wrote, the books writers write are not personal effects but their works of art left to posterity. You did not read my answer carefully.

agree  xxxTatiana N.: (legally) protecting creative work of an artist. Creative legacy/copyright emerges as soon as created, so we do not talk necessarily about a deceased artist here.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"a gift of personal property by will; bequest (also see ademption)"


Explanation:
according to Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 09:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although airmailrpl's suggestion also sounds plausible in this specific context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 10:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as does Edith's as well

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: that is a general definition of "legacy", but I don't think that's what the asker is asking for in this case!
3 hrs