KudoZ home » English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

In the event of

English translation: Should and "if" is ok


04:37 Aug 27, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: In the event of
In the event that the University gains revenue by utilization of the intellectual property after it was assigned to the University, the University shall provide the Student with an allocation of such revenue in accordance with the Regulations of     University

Can "if" beused instead of "in the event of" in the event of"?
Mitsuko
English translation:Should and "if" is ok
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Should and "if" is ok
David Hollywood
4 +1In this case, yes
Vincentius Mariatmo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in the event of
Should and "if" is ok


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Technically, yes, but "if" is more conversational, while "in the event of" is common legalese.
2 mins
  -> thanks Mark and I would go with "should"

agree  Demi Ebrite
4 mins
  -> thanks debrite :)

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. I removed my answer as I duplicated "Should" . but then if you use "Should", you would also need to change gains to "gain". So, "Should the University gain revenue . I would also change gain to "obtain". "In the event that" is good too. Cheers
33 mins

agree  Phong Le
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Liam Hamilton
4 hrs

agree  José J. Martínez: Creo que sí...suena bien...
12 hrs

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the event of
In this case, yes


Explanation:
Don't forget to use If...then ^^

If the University gains revenue by utilization of the intellectual property after it was assigned to the University, then the University shall provide the Student with an allocation of such revenue in accordance with the Regulations of University.

Somehow, I like the original form using "in the event" ^^
Hope this helps.
CMIIW.

Vincentius Mariatmo
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: I feel that Vincentius and Mark both have a good point regarding the more formal usage 'as stated'. :)
5 mins
  -> Thank you Demi. I'm agree with Mark's comment too. Haven't sleep yet? :P