KudoZ home » English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Prior U.S. Cl.: XX

English translation: Old US Class XX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prior U.S. Cl.: XX
English translation:Old US Class XX
Entered by: JCEC

02:20 Oct 25, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / trademarks
English term or phrase: Prior U.S. Cl.: XX
Int. Cl.: x
Prior Cl.: x

What does Prior stand for?
wrtransco
old
Explanation:
Prior US Cl / Cls / Class

"Prior" stands for "formerly", "previously", according to US product classification now replaced by International one.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3old
JCEC
5Clase anterior
Monica Colangelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clase anterior


Explanation:
Probablemente se trata de una marca que pertenecía a otra clase y por modificaciones ha cambiado (de clase)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 03:00:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prior Class: previously belonging to another Class type.


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: This may well be the perfect answer, but please answer in English so everyone can appreciate your contribution. - Moderator
26 mins
  -> I'm terribly sorry, Kim. I actually thought it was EN>ES. I do not get English mono questions that often

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
old


Explanation:
Prior US Cl / Cls / Class

"Prior" stands for "formerly", "previously", according to US product classification now replaced by International one.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  Marcello Napolitano: http://patft.uspto.gov/netahtml/search-adv.htm
12 hrs