KudoZ home » English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

overcomable

English translation: do not seem insurmountable


09:39 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: overcomable
I would like to make sure that such word exists in English and is appropriate in the sentece below where I want to put it. Thak you !

===
We would like to point out that the formal issues indicated in the present Official Communication seem overcomable but we kindly ask you to repeatedly assess novelty / inventive step of the present invention before you decide that a response should be filed to the outstanding Official Communication so that to avoid efforts which might turn useless in view of possible novelty/ inventive step issues.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:do not seem insurmountable
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
many thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8do not seem insurmountablexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +4appear surmountable
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appear surmountable


Explanation:
I've never heard of "overcomable" which doesn't mean that it doesn't exist at all. In any case, even if it does exist, my above suggestion may be better for the register used in your text.
Just a suggestion.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: 1,330 search results indicate that the word "exists", but it definitely sounds odd in such a formal text.
4 mins

agree  James Calder: "overcomable" sounds like Blairspeak
5 mins

agree  ExpertTranslate
1 hr

agree  Rania KH
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
do not seem insurmountable


Explanation:
I would say

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: do not rule out the possibility of their being eventually resolved :)
9 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I like this one best
30 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: yup.
46 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  juvera
5 hrs

agree  conejo
5 hrs

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs