KudoZ home » English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

estoppels

English translation: An impediment to a law of action, whereby one is forbidden to contradict or deny one's own previous statement or act.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estoppels
English translation:An impediment to a law of action, whereby one is forbidden to contradict or deny one's own previous statement or act.
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

08:03 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: estoppels
Please explain the meaning and/or give a simple term for the word 'estoppels' used in the following context, which is a part of the legal notice of a website:
"Except as expressly provided below, nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any license or right, by implication, estoppels or otherwise, under copyright or other intellectual property rights."
charoen
An impediment to a law of action, whereby one is forbidden to contradict or deny one's own previous
Explanation:
An impediment to a law of action, whereby one is forbidden to contradict or deny one's own previous statement or act.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-21 08:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://www.coastallajollafunding.com/html/resource_real_esta...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-21 08:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another definition from Encarta:
Legal rule barring inconsistency: a legal rule that prevents somebody from stating a position inconsistent with one previously stated, especially when the earlier representation has been relied upon by others.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thanks Saleh as wellas other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3An impediment to a law of action, whereby one is forbidden to contradict or deny one's own previous
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 +2Definition below
Lawyer-Linguist
4===
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estoppel (must be in the singular)
Definition below


Explanation:
A rule of law that when person A, by act or words, gives person B reason to believe a certain set of facts upon which person B takes action, person A cannot later, to his (or her) benefit, deny those facts or say that his (or her) earlier act was improper. A 1891 English court decision summarized estoppel as "a rule of evidence which precludes a person from denying the truth of some statement previously made by himself".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 08:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and estoppel must be in the singular

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
11 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  juvera
4 hrs
  -> tks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
===


Explanation:
Main Entry: es·top·pel
Pronunciation: e-'stä-p&l
Function: noun
Etymology: probably from Middle French estoupail bung, from estouper
: a legal bar to alleging or denying a fact because of one's own previous actions or words to the contrary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 08:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To \"estop\" means simply to stop, or to prevent. In the case of notes, an estoppel is a signed statement by the payor certifying for the benefit of the note buyer that the payor\'s statement of facts is correct as of the date of the statement, regarding such things as that a note exists, that there are no defaults and that payments are paid to a certain date. Delivery of the statement by the payor prevents (estops) the payor from later claiming a different statement of facts
www.wallstreetbrokers.com/estoppel.htm

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An impediment to a law of action, whereby one is forbidden to contradict or deny one's own previous


Explanation:
An impediment to a law of action, whereby one is forbidden to contradict or deny one's own previous statement or act.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-21 08:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: http://www.coastallajollafunding.com/html/resource_real_esta...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-21 08:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another definition from Encarta:
Legal rule barring inconsistency: a legal rule that prevents somebody from stating a position inconsistent with one previously stated, especially when the earlier representation has been relied upon by others.


Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Saleh as wellas other answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector
3 mins
  -> Thank you Jonathan

agree  Aisha Maniar
14 mins
  -> Thank you Aisha

agree  Charlesp
1 hr