KudoZ home » English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Please proofread grammar

English translation: In view of the above, the Applicant is invited to explain....


08:56 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Please proofread grammar
Please proofread grammar in the sentence below, + may I write "his explanations " and "the Applicant" (with the capital letter) if, actually, a group of applicants is implied ? thank you !

===
In view of the above, the Applicant is invited to provide his explanations on what is the technical result obtained by the group of the claimed inventions.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:In view of the above, the Applicant is invited to explain....
Explanation:
In view of the above, the Applicant is invited to explain the technical result obtained by the group for the claimed inventions.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In view of the above, the Applicant is invited to explain....
Marian Greenfield
3 +1pluraliseCharlie Bavington
4is misplaced
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please proofread grammar
is misplaced


Explanation:
In view of the above, the Applicant is invited to provide his explanations on what the technical result obtained by the group of the claimed inventions is.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: sorry, but your proposed solution is even less readable than the source.
18 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Karin Walker: You don't even need the 'what', the 'is' and the 'provide' - simply say '...to explain the technical results...'
42 mins
  -> Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please proofread grammar
pluralise


Explanation:
This is always a problem in English. If you use the singular, then should a possessive be masculine, or feminine, or should you use an awkward "his or her" type of construction?
It can be avoided by using the plural - Applicants.....their.
Especially in your case when, as you say, a group is implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-21 09:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, in your example, you can avoid the issue entirely.
A shorter way of expressing what I think you are trying to say is:
\"Applicants are (or even, now, the Applicant is) invited to explain the technical result....\"

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: Sorry, just saw that I repeated what you said. Duh!
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please proofread grammar
In view of the above, the Applicant is invited to explain....


Explanation:
In view of the above, the Applicant is invited to explain the technical result obtained by the group for the claimed inventions.


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Your sentence reads very well but it strays from the meaning of the source: the technical result is the thing(s) that the claimed inventions are supposed to permit/produce
2 hrs