KudoZ home » English » Law: Taxation & Customs

W-2

English translation: The designation of an official IRS-required tax form


17:32 May 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: W-2
2004 W-2 amd Earnings Summary (Wage and Tax Statement)
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
English translation:The designation of an official IRS-required tax form
Explanation:
Form W-2 is used in the United States income tax system for employers to report wages paid to employees and the taxes withheld from them. The form is also used to report FICA taxes to the Social Security Administration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-24 17:44:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IRS = Internal Revenue Service (of the United States)
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The designation of an official IRS-required tax formRefugio
4 +1Declaración de ingresos e impuestos pagados (W-2)Gustavo Caldas
5W-2 FormsJairo Contreras-López
4w-2 tax form (withholding statement)
Elena Petelos
4W-2 form, a USA tax form which you can print out to see under the reference below
swisstell
3This info. could be helpfulxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w-2
Declaración de ingresos e impuestos pagados (W-2)


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: EN>EN?
2 mins
  -> ; )

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w-2
W-2 form, a USA tax form which you can print out to see under the reference below


Explanation:
Not sure what your question is or whether you want the answer in another language.


Printing out your W2 Form using C# and .NET - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... Below is the simple UML design of our W2 Form Filler Application:. Fig 1.1 - UML Doc/View Design of W2 Form App reverse engineered using WithClass 2000 ...
www.c-sharpcorner.com/Graphics/W2FormMG.asp -


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w-2
w-2 tax form (withholding statement)


Explanation:
Withholding Statement for Employees: W2 Forms or 1099 Forms when client provides data.
http://www.cpafinder.com/accountant/Virginia/Richmond/

The legislation also provides, importantly, that there will be an amnesty with respect to potential criminal liability. The statute provides that "no criminal action shall be brought against the employer, for the tax reporting periods for which the amnesty is requested, for the non-reporting or under reporting of tax liabilities except for violations described in Section 2119" of the Unemployment Insurance Code./27 Section 2119 involves criminal prosecutions for the willful furnishing of a false or fraudulent wage withholding statement (Form W2) or the willful failure to provide such wage statement.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 17:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.taxlitigator.com/articles/159146.htm

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
w-2
W-2 Forms


Explanation:
It refers to the W-2 forms reflecting salaries paid, that your various employers give you at the end of the year, for your income tax filings.

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This info. could be helpful


Explanation:
"Understanding Your W2 Wages

Each year Payroll receives many questions about W2's. Most of these questions focus on understanding the amounts in the numbered boxes on the W2. The most common questions relate to why year-to-date W2 Wages differ from your final pay stub for the year, and why Federal and State Wages per your W2 differ from Social Security and Medicare Wages per the W2. The short answer is that the differences relate to what wage amounts are taxable in each case. The following steps will walk you through the calculations of the W2 wage amounts and enable you to reconcile these to your final pay stub for the year.

Using your last pay stub for the year, you can calculate the W2 wages that should appear on your W2. To determine Federal and State taxable wages on your W2, begin with the Gross Pay YTD (year-to-date) from your final pay stub for the year. From the Gross Pay YTD, subtract any of the following YTD amounts that appear on your final pay stub. These are considered non-taxable (pre-tax) for Federal and State purposes:

Pre-tax amounts on your final pay stub to be subtracted from Gross Pay YTD:

* Medical deductions YTD
* Dental deductions YTD
* Long Term Disability YTD
* FSA Health deductions YTD
* FSA Dependent Care deductions YTD
* Pre-tax Parking deductions YTD
* 403B deductions YTD
* 457 Plan deductions YTD

To this net amount, add the following amount if applicable from your W2, which is considered taxable for Federal and State purposes

Add the following taxable amount if applicable:

* GTL imputed income from Box 12C on your W


The resulting amount should equal Box 1 Federal Wages and Box 16 State Wages on your W2.


If you find that after subtracting the pre-tax amounts and adding the taxable amounts above to your Gross Pay YTD per your final pay stub, the result does not match Box 1 Federal Wages and Box 16 State Wages on your W2, call the Paycheck Hotline for further investigation.

The calculation of Social Security and Medicare taxable wages is virtually the same, with only a slight difference in allowable pre-tax deductions (403B and 457 Plan amounts in this case are not considered pre-tax).To determine Social Security and Medicare taxable wages on your W2, again begin with the Gross Pay YTD from your final pay stub:


Subtract any of the following pretax amounts that appear on your final pay stub for the year:

* Medical deductions YTD
* Dental deductions YTD
* Long Term Disability YTD
* FSA Health deductions YTD
* FSA Dependent Care deductions YTD
* Pre-tax Parking deductions YTD

Then add the following taxable amount if applicable:

* GTL imputed income from Box 12C on your W


The resulting amount should equals Box 3 Social Security Wages and Box 5 Medicare Wages on your W2.


If you find that after subtracting the Pre-tax amounts and adding the Taxable amounts above to your Gross Pay YTD per your final pay stub, the result does not match Box 3 Social Security Wages and Box 5 Medicare Wages on your W2, call the Paycheck Hotline for further investigation.

Explanation of Other Boxes on your W2:
Box 12C:
Group term life
Box 12E:
403B TDA deductions
Box 12G:
457 Plan deductions
Box 12P:
Excludable moving expenses
Box 12T:
Adoption benefits

http://vpf-web.harvard.edu/ofs/payroll/emp_w2.shtml

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://vpf-web.harvard.edu/ofs/payroll/emp_w2.shtml
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
W-2 Form
The designation of an official IRS-required tax form


Explanation:
Form W-2 is used in the United States income tax system for employers to report wages paid to employees and the taxes withheld from them. The form is also used to report FICA taxes to the Social Security Administration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-24 17:44:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IRS = Internal Revenue Service (of the United States)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Faster. :-)/;-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena :~}

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Oso ;~}

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju