KudoZ home » English » Law: Taxation & Customs

dues vs. duties

English translation: The first one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dues vs. duties
English translation:The first one
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

13:33 Feb 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: dues vs. duties
Hi All,

The context : Power of Attorney

Which one is correct?

1 - TAX, DUTIES AND CHARGES

2 - TAX, DUES AND CHARGES

many thanks.
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
The first one
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-08 13:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think in terms of Duty Free Tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-08 13:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC NEWS | World | Europe | Guernsey | Aurigny considers tax duty ...
Aurigny considers tax duty charge. A Channel Island airline is expected to announce whether travellers will have to pay an increase in passenger duty. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/guernsey/6260343.stm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Tax - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A tax (also known as a "duty") is a financial charge or other levy imposed on an ... Governments use different kinds of taxes and vary the tax rates: ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10The first oneAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +3DUTIES
Ioanna Karamanou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DUTIES


Explanation:
Another for of taxes, in a sense. A little bit more context might calrify it further, but I am pretty certain this is it. it would be very rare to see the other option in a legal document such as a POA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-08 13:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: for=form

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 min

agree  Alexander Demyanov
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The first one


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-08 13:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think in terms of Duty Free Tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-08 13:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC NEWS | World | Europe | Guernsey | Aurigny considers tax duty ...
Aurigny considers tax duty charge. A Channel Island airline is expected to announce whether travellers will have to pay an increase in passenger duty. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/guernsey/6260343.stm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Tax - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A tax (also known as a "duty") is a financial charge or other levy imposed on an ... Governments use different kinds of taxes and vary the tax rates: ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 mins
  -> Ta muchly

agree  William [Bill] Gray
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sandra SAYN
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Roman Bardachev
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Els Spin
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  kmtext: Dues is usually taken to mean a subscription payment eg union dues
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Darya Kozak
2 days3 hrs