KudoZ home » English » Law: Taxation & Customs

taxable fulfillment

English translation: tax due


21:08 Sep 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: taxable fulfillment
This is a "from Czech English to English" question. Appears in google only in Czech and Slovak sites. What the hell is it?

Appears also as "implementation of taxable fulfillment".
Janis Auzins
English translation:tax due
Explanation:


NIX.CZ, z.s.p.o quarterly, on the last day of the respective calendar quarter, ascertains
the volume of services actually provided. In this date the services provided in the
respective quarter are charged and the date of the taxable fulfillment is the last day of
the respective calendar quarter.


The 1st day of the preceding month is the date of taxable fulfillment for the purpose of VAT, and the official exchange rate EUR/CZK from this day shall be ...
www.secinfo.com/d1Ze2u.v18x.4.htm - 54k

implementation of taxable fulfillment:actions carried out in order to pay taxes the date they are due for fulfillment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-14 21:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Tax Calendar shows the due dates for filing tax returns and reporting ... Filing your return and paying any tax due by January 31 prevents any penalty ...
www.gofso.com/Premium/RL/docs/Tax_Cal.html

2007 Tax Return Calendar - MSN Money- [ Traduzca esta página ]16, you must file your 2006 tax return and pay any tax due by March 1, 2007, ... File a 2006 calendar-year tax return (Form 1120S) and pay any tax due. ...
articles.moneycentral.msn.com/Taxes/taxcal.aspx







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-15 01:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case the official exchange rate EUR/CZK is not published on the date of taxable fulfillment (weekend, public holidays) the official exchange rate EUR/CZK published on the following working day shall be applied.

The payment shall only be deemed to be made in good time if it is credited by the said date,

and such timeliness shall not depend on the date of sending.

In the event of a default in payment, the Lessee undertakes to pay to the Lessor default interest at the rate specified by law, plus all collection costs (including the costs of an attorney-at-law).

When do you pay it, the day it's due, when they are so considered and the law demands its payment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-15 12:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not here to explain taxes on sales, you can always read de original in Czech.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tax dueBeatriz Galiano
4seems to mean "taxable activity/action"Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seems to mean "taxable activity/action"


Explanation:
Please read this link:

http://gestor.cz/?lang=en&page=34

They try to explain best they can.


Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beatriz Galiano: I have a better word for that, Taxable Transaction, that can be taxed.
1 hr
  -> Dear Liliana, "transaction" was my first idea, but in the example discussed (see my link), a sales transaction is broken into a couple of "taxable fulfillments"

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
31 days
  -> Thanks, Joseph!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tax due


Explanation:


NIX.CZ, z.s.p.o quarterly, on the last day of the respective calendar quarter, ascertains
the volume of services actually provided. In this date the services provided in the
respective quarter are charged and the date of the taxable fulfillment is the last day of
the respective calendar quarter.


The 1st day of the preceding month is the date of taxable fulfillment for the purpose of VAT, and the official exchange rate EUR/CZK from this day shall be ...
www.secinfo.com/d1Ze2u.v18x.4.htm - 54k

implementation of taxable fulfillment:actions carried out in order to pay taxes the date they are due for fulfillment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-14 21:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Tax Calendar shows the due dates for filing tax returns and reporting ... Filing your return and paying any tax due by January 31 prevents any penalty ...
www.gofso.com/Premium/RL/docs/Tax_Cal.html

2007 Tax Return Calendar - MSN Money- [ Traduzca esta página ]16, you must file your 2006 tax return and pay any tax due by March 1, 2007, ... File a 2006 calendar-year tax return (Form 1120S) and pay any tax due. ...
articles.moneycentral.msn.com/Taxes/taxcal.aspx







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-15 01:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case the official exchange rate EUR/CZK is not published on the date of taxable fulfillment (weekend, public holidays) the official exchange rate EUR/CZK published on the following working day shall be applied.

The payment shall only be deemed to be made in good time if it is credited by the said date,

and such timeliness shall not depend on the date of sending.

In the event of a default in payment, the Lessee undertakes to pay to the Lessor default interest at the rate specified by law, plus all collection costs (including the costs of an attorney-at-law).

When do you pay it, the day it's due, when they are so considered and the law demands its payment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-15 12:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not here to explain taxes on sales, you can always read de original in Czech.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: The 1 kudo off was because there was no way I could use your actual suggestion (tax due) in my sentence. Otherwise your post was very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: The links are very useful but I don't understand how they lead you to the meaning of "taxable fulfillment" being "tax due"//At Bill's link it's not "tax due" either.
2 hrs

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Alexander! Take a look at this one. Seems "fulfillment" IS used in this sense. http://www.cadretech.com/press/pressreleases.asp?id=65
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs

agree  juvera: Yep. They are talking about the payment of tax (tax due) on particular dates, i.e. deadline.
1 day31 mins

agree  Erich Ekoputra: w/ juvera also.
2 days7 hrs