KudoZ home » English » Law: Taxation & Customs

R.S.I.

English translation: revenue and social insurance


13:17 Jul 3, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: R.S.I.
Statement of terms and conditions of employment
Job title: kitchen porter
Place of work: Glasgow
Wage: Any service charge earned at the restaurant will be paid direct through the payroll and will be subject to VAT, income tax and R.S.I.

What does this R.S.I. stand for?
aniaf
English translation:revenue and social insurance
Explanation:
http://www.manpower.ie/jobseekers/working_in_ireland/main_ta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-03 13:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="revenue and social i...
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5revenue and social insurance
inmb
5Revenue and Social Insurance numberxxxsavaria


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
RSI
revenue and social insurance


Explanation:
http://www.manpower.ie/jobseekers/working_in_ireland/main_ta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-03 13:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="revenue and social i...

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: That was my idea too,but I was a bit hesitant: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revenue_and_Social_Insurance_nu...
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Kim Metzger: If the job is for someone in Ireland who will work in Scotland.
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  juvera: In Ireland, but not in Scotland. Even if he is Irish, but working in Scotland, his employer is not going to use Irish terminology for his conditions of engagement. It may be a mistake. It should be NIC or PAYE. // Possible.
36 mins
  -> Irish contract template used in Scotland?

agree  Phong Le
16 hrs

agree  Gary D: RSI is also Repetitive strain injury, but here it is something to do with a "retirement superanation insurance" or what you have said.
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
r.s.i. number
Revenue and Social Insurance number


Explanation:
:) That's it. 99,99%,if not 100.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revenue_and_Social_Insurance_nu...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: It is not that simple, because the likely deduction is not called "Revenue and Social Insurance" in Scotland, not to mention "number", which is simply not relevant here.
32 mins