ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Law: Contract(s)

flowdown

English translation: the explanation is as follows....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flowdown
English translation:the explanation is as follows....
Entered by: Katerina K

20:39 Feb 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: flowdown
Title of a clause in a contract.
(extract from the clause: Supplier will ensure that the third party recipient will accept in writing the confidentiality obligations in this Agreement before any disclosure of XY´s Proprietary Information.)
Please, can anyone explain what it means in English. I understand it is a legal term (American?) with a very specific meaning.
Thanks in advance.
Katerina K
the explanation is as follows....
Explanation:
In a nutshell a flowdown clause is one which obligates a contractor to include certain language (as normally defined in that clause) to be incorporated in contracts with subcontractors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-22 20:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is American and in your contract the contractor (supplier) must ensure that the \"third party recipient\" must agree to a duty of confidentiality being imposed upon him before the supplier can divulge information him.

A flowdown clause is therefore not only limited to sub-contractors but to end-clients as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-22 20:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: can divulge information to him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-22 20:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words the obligation imposed upon the contracting party in the clause in question \"flows down\" and is also binding through intervention by the contracting party upon sub-contractors, end-clients and other other designated third party in the particular clause.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-22 20:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: and other designated third parties
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all. You have been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the explanation is as follows....
Lawyer-Linguist
4 -1confidentiality
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the explanation is as follows....


Explanation:
In a nutshell a flowdown clause is one which obligates a contractor to include certain language (as normally defined in that clause) to be incorporated in contracts with subcontractors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-22 20:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is American and in your contract the contractor (supplier) must ensure that the \"third party recipient\" must agree to a duty of confidentiality being imposed upon him before the supplier can divulge information him.

A flowdown clause is therefore not only limited to sub-contractors but to end-clients as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-22 20:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: can divulge information to him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-22 20:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words the obligation imposed upon the contracting party in the clause in question \"flows down\" and is also binding through intervention by the contracting party upon sub-contractors, end-clients and other other designated third party in the particular clause.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-22 20:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: and other designated third parties

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all. You have been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: so the responsibility/obligations to protect confidentiality "flow down" to contractors, sub-contractors, sub-sub-contractors... etc.
16 mins
  -> yes but it need not be in respect of confidentiality - any obligation on the contractor may "flow down"

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
confidentiality


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-02-22 21:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And everything is explained in the clause

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: no, sorry but here the question was what is a flowdown clause and it's misleading to state confidentiality - need not be a duty of confidentiality at all, can be any type of obligation
1 hr