ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

R in a circle (registered)

English translation: ®

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R in a circle (registered)
English translation:®
Entered by: Amy Christie

14:29 Oct 18, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / registered name
English term or phrase: R in a circle (registered)
Hello,
I am converting a US document to UK English. There is a name of a drug followed by an R in a circle, meaning the name is registered. Can someone confirm that we use this same symbol in the UK for the same reason? Also, I only have it in my symbol list in Word as the same size as normal script, not superscript - does this make a difference?
Thank you in advance!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
®
Explanation:
Alt+0174

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-18 14:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, we do use the same symbol in Eng.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help, it is very much appreciated! I have selected this answer as it came first and told me what I needed, though I do wish I could award twice as Ioanna's help was also fantastic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7®
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +3from the UK Patent Office:
Ioanna Karamanou


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
r in a circle (registered)
®


Explanation:
Alt+0174

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-18 14:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, we do use the same symbol in Eng.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help, it is very much appreciated! I have selected this answer as it came first and told me what I needed, though I do wish I could award twice as Ioanna's help was also fantastic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins

agree  Tony M: It isn't VITAL that it should be superscript (though it is usua)l; if you are working in Word, it is easy enough simply to apply 'superscript' to it...
13 mins
  -> or copy the original

agree  David Moore: Good evening, Cilian...LTNS
1 hr
  -> Hi David, nostalgia ain't what it used to be...

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Perhaps the symbol wasn't superscripted because that is the responsbility of a DTP specialist?
2 hrs
  -> but if they get it wrong in the original...

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: some people just don't bother with the superscript is all
2 hrs
  -> on the subject of shortcuts, highlight what you want superscrpted, then press Control and "+" (or Control and "-" for subscript) - might not work with all Word versions

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
11 hrs

agree  Will Matter
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
r in a circle (registered)
from the UK Patent Office:


Explanation:
The ® symbol usually is usually placed on the right-hand side of the trade mark, in a smaller type size than the mark itself, and in a raised (superscript) position; none of this is compulsory. If you do not have the ® symbol available, you can use the abbreviation "RTM"

While Cilian is correct, I wanted to give you the direct reference because I'm a little AR when it comes to trademarks :-D (I'm a trademark paralegal). Cheers!



    Reference: http://www.patent.gov.uk/tm/t-manage/t-useenforce/t-useenfor...
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Indeed, it is a vital point, that it is a "registered trademark", not just a registered name. Also, it is a step on from an unregistered trademark (TM).
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: (tentative Q in brackets - what does "a little AR" mean? I'm losing it.)
7 hrs
  -> I can't believe I actually said that on proz.. lol It's been a whirlwind of a week.. I'll email you.

agree  Will Matter: I think I know what it is. ;0) Very good answer, BTW.
5 days