KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

half-blood

English translation: dual/mixed


14:31 May 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: half-blood
We also deal with problems regarding half-blood nationality
Could you change the word half-blood into similar word.
adda
English translation:dual/mixed
Explanation:
Although this does not quite qualify as a case of mixed nationality, one
Japanese couple is certainly facing a modern day dilemma. ...
http://www.japanlaw.info/law2003/ 2003_MIXED_NATIONALITY_FAMILITIES.html
The concept of dual nationality means that a person is a citizen of two ...
Persons may have dual nationality by automatic operation of different laws ...
http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_1753.html
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dual/mixed
Elena Petelos
3 +2mixed?
Parrot
3 +1if your nationality has been called into questionRHELLER
3ambiguous nationality
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dual/mixed


Explanation:
Although this does not quite qualify as a case of mixed nationality, one
Japanese couple is certainly facing a modern day dilemma. ...
http://www.japanlaw.info/law2003/ 2003_MIXED_NATIONALITY_FAMILITIES.html
The concept of dual nationality means that a person is a citizen of two ...
Persons may have dual nationality by automatic operation of different laws ...
http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_1753.html

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
0 min
  -> ¨-))

agree  PRAKAASH
7 mins
  -> :-))

agree  RHELLER
16 mins
  -> :-))

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days35 mins
  -> :-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mixed?


Explanation:
Is this what you mean?

In response to your question, "half-blood nationality" is something of a legal aberration, since nationality is an all-or-nothing concept. There is a "dual nationality" concept and a "mixed nationality" concept as regards families. But no one is legally just half in terms of holding a passport or citizenship. Hope it helps.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: Maybe the term is used by technical/engineering accountants (Asker's category) ;-) // Good move. Without more context, though, we can't say if this is about dual nationality or a dispute about nationality. You're right about the term not being accurate.
10 mins
  -> I've changed it, not to worry.

agree  RHELLER
12 mins

agree  jaswinder singh
16 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if your nationality has been called into question


Explanation:
this expression is not used any more because it is not politically correct.

less than 100% - sometimes proof is required to substantiate nationality - for governmental identification papers/citizenship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-17 14:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would try to \"step around\" the issue and use euphemisms because it is a very sensitive topic

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: there was this question of being politically correct that I forgot to add.
13 mins
  -> thanks Parrot :-)

neutral  Ian M-H: It's not just "not politically correct", it's also inaccurate if it refers to a state where nationality is not based exclusively on descent ('blood').
21 mins
  -> thanks for your input Ian, :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambiguous nationality


Explanation:
Probably you mean that "we help sort out cases where the nationality is is clearly defined, as in the case of one parent being a national and the other not being so, or in the case of births in a foreign country during a tourist visit, or while in an aircraft, etc.

If that is so, then the word you are looking for is "ambiguous nationality". Ambiguous means "not clear".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 52 mins (2005-05-18 03:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typos! The second \"is\" in the first line should read \"not\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 7 mins (2005-05-18 10:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sense in \"half blood nationality\" could be conveyed by the terms \"mixed parentage\" or \"mixed lineage\" or \"mixed descent\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-18 10:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To rephrase your sentence:

We also deal with problems arising from mixed descent.

Or

We also take up cases that involve mixed parentage.

Or

We deal in cases where complications of mixed lineage are evident.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Balasubramaniam L.