KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

without prejudice to any other rights

English translation: without detriment (preconceived judgment formed without a factual basis) to any other rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without prejudice to any other rights
English translation:without detriment (preconceived judgment formed without a factual basis) to any other rights
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:41 May 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: without prejudice to any other rights
Without prejudice to any other rights, XXX may terminate this EULA if you fail to comply with the terms and conditions of this EULA.
Ôõô´ë´Ç½ÏºÃ?
Robert Fong
China
without detriment (preconceived judgment formed without a factual basis) to any other rights
Explanation:
This is what it means.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 03:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not speak Chinese. What this means is even though \"XXX may terminate this EULA if you fail to comply with the terms and conditions of this EULA\", all other rights continue (they are in effect).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 03:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Black\'s Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without detriment (preconceived judgment formed without a factual basis) to any other rights
Michael Powers (PhD)
5ÔÚ²»Ëðº¦ÈκÎÆäËüȨÀûµÄÇé¿öÏÂYangzi
5no legal rights or privileges have been determined, waived, or lost by the resultRefugio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without detriment (preconceived judgment formed without a factual basis) to any other rights


Explanation:
This is what it means.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 03:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not speak Chinese. What this means is even though \"XXX may terminate this EULA if you fail to comply with the terms and conditions of this EULA\", all other rights continue (they are in effect).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 03:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Black\'s Law Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao
1 hr

agree  Charlesp
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no legal rights or privileges have been determined, waived, or lost by the result


Explanation:
In law, the phrase without prejudice means that a claim, lawsuit, or proceeding has been brought to a temporary end but that no legal rights or privileges have been determined, waived, or lost by the result. For example, if a party brings a lawsuit in small claims court but discovers that the claim is over the amount for that court to have jurisdiction, the lawsuit can be dismissed "without prejudice". This means that the dismissal is no bar to bringing a new lawsuit in a court that does have

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ÔÚ²»Ëðº¦ÈκÎÆäËüȨÀûµÄÇé¿öÏÂ


Explanation:
http://www.lawspirit.com/legalenglish/detail-text.asp?id=101...

Point 1.3

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao
13 mins

disagree  jefyvr: ²»Ó¦ÊÓΪ¶ÔÆäËüȨÀûµÄËðº¦
2 hrs