KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

Paragraph # of the law OR in the law

English translation: of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paragraph # of the law OR in the law?
English translation:of
Entered by: Sogifted

17:53 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal document text
English term or phrase: Paragraph # of the law OR in the law
What is the correct phrase in a legal document when citing a legal docuument? where can I find the bib.
Sogifted
United States
of
Explanation:
It can be:
Article # (or Section #), paragraph #, of the Law (on etc.)
or
blah blah of Law # (e.g. Law 1035/1998, don't use 'the' in this case)
As Bala points out, it would be rare to see 'paragraph' without an Article or a Section.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of
Nick Lingris
4 +1of the law
ahmadwadan.com
3Article # of the law
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paragraph # of the law or in the law
of the law


Explanation:
http://www.japanlaw.info/forex/invest/JM.htm


    Reference: http://www.japanlaw.info/forex/invest/JS.htm
    Reference: http://www.blaze.net.au/~gargoyle/CDL/AroundTheWorld/Israel....
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
6 days
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paragraph # of the law or in the law
Article # of the law


Explanation:
Article # of the law

The paras in the law text are generally numbered into articles.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paragraph # of the law or in the law
of


Explanation:
It can be:
Article # (or Section #), paragraph #, of the Law (on etc.)
or
blah blah of Law # (e.g. Law 1035/1998, don't use 'the' in this case)
As Bala points out, it would be rare to see 'paragraph' without an Article or a Section.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
6 days

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 days