KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

antonym of dismissed

English translation: upholding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antonym of rejection
English translation:upholding
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

23:38 Jun 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: antonym of dismissed
What is the antonym of "dismissed" in a legal context?

The applicant’s cassation appeal was dismissed by the Supreme Court

Thank you
xxxmockingbird
(here) upheld
Explanation:
This is what the context asks for; the context is "The appeal was dismissed by the Supreme Court". IMO, it really doesn't matter a row of beans WHERE the legal system is; this sentence will always mean the same. IOW, that an appeal has been lodged - nothing to do with "right of appeal" here - and that the Supreme Court, having considered the facts (or grounds of appeal) has decided to reject the appeal. FACT is that the appeal has REACHED the highest court, and been examined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-17 09:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the noun from \"to uphold\" here would be \"the upholding\"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Yes it's been in the SUPREME COURT and has been examined. It's 'the upholding' (noun of "to uphold") that im looking for. Thanks again for confirming this



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5depends what you meanCharlie Bavington
4 +2considered // accepted for deliberations (consideration)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5(here) upheldDavid Moore
4>>>Maria Chmelarova
3admitted
Balasubramaniam L.
3ruled in favor of party X (wording depends on country)RHELLER
3accept/ hold up
Agnieszka Hayward
5 -3RejectedAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antonym of law
considered // accepted for deliberations (consideration)


Explanation:
The Supreme Court accepted ... for deliberations (consideration)

Of course, this does not mean they will pass it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Anna Maria - Mike :)

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antonym of law
>>>


Explanation:

antonym of "dismissed" - detain, hold
antonym of "law" - chaos, anarchy, caprice, disorder

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accept/ hold up


Explanation:
IMHO was accepted
or, better still: was held up
TIA

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
dismissed
Rejected


Explanation:
dismissed really means to lose one's job

this appeal was clearly rejected or repudiated

re·pu·di·ate (r-pyd-t)
tr.v. re·pu·di·at·ed, re·pu·di·at·ing, re·pu·di·ates
1. To reject the validity or authority of: "Chaucer . . . not only came to doubt the worth of his extraordinary body of work, but repudiated it" Joyce Carol Oates.
2. To reject emphatically as unfounded, untrue, or unjust: repudiated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-17 00:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accepted becomes acceptance

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agnieszka Hayward: the Asker wants an antonym ;o)
9 mins
  -> I wouldn't be so sure of that

disagree  Refugio: She says she wants an antonym. Why should we doubt her?
1 hr

disagree  airmailrpl: 'antonym of dismissed' ..seems pretty clear !!
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
depends what you mean


Explanation:
With all due respect, as you are not an English native speaker, it depends what you mean:

Strictly speaking, "dismissed" means that the applicant's RIGHT to appeal was not accepted by the court, which means that there was no case, and the appeal was not heard by the court. The opposite of this is "accepted", altho in the UK, you would usually hear it as "the RIGHT to appeal was accepted", i.e. the case will be heard.

But I wonder if you mean "rejected", not "dismissed".
This means the appeal case is heard by the court, but that the court does not 'agree' with the applicant, in which case the appeal is "rejected". If the court agrees with the applicant's appeal, it is "upheld".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-17 00:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So to sum up, depending what you mean, I think you need to say:
either \"the applicant\'s right to appeal was accepted\" (the case will be heard)
or \"the applicant\'s appeal was rejected\" (the case was heard, and the court did not agree with the applicant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-06-17 00:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damn - you want the antonym for the 2nd one - \"the applicant\'s appeal was upheld\" (the case was heard and the court agreed with the applicant)

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merit: Well said. And in the US, the Supreme Court agrees/decides to hear a case.
6 mins

agree  Nick Lingris
1 hr

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: Yes, it is not about deciding the case - if the case is not dismissed, then it's considered by the court, with the ultimate decision not necessarily in the appealing party's favor...
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
1 day9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruled in favor of party X (wording depends on country)


Explanation:
The highest court in France ruled in favor of "personal responsibility" and ... Altadis: The Court of Cassation Rejects the Appeal of the Gourlain Family ...
www.tobacco.org/articles/lawsuit/gourlain/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-06-17 00:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

upheld or overturned

Channelnewsasia.com
JAKARTA : Indonesia\'s Supreme Court has overturned the corruption conviction of House ... the ruling of the lesser court pending his Supreme Court appeal which he ...
www.channelnewsasia.com/stories/ southeastasia/view/70775/1/.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
admitted


Explanation:
The applicant's cassation appeal was admitted by the Supreme Court for hearing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-17 02:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, the Court gave a verdict favouring the cassation appeal.

Or, the Court\'s verdict was in favour of the cassation appeal.

Or, simply, the Court upheld the cassation appeal.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(here) upheld


Explanation:
This is what the context asks for; the context is "The appeal was dismissed by the Supreme Court". IMO, it really doesn't matter a row of beans WHERE the legal system is; this sentence will always mean the same. IOW, that an appeal has been lodged - nothing to do with "right of appeal" here - and that the Supreme Court, having considered the facts (or grounds of appeal) has decided to reject the appeal. FACT is that the appeal has REACHED the highest court, and been examined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-17 09:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the noun from \"to uphold\" here would be \"the upholding\"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Yes it's been in the SUPREME COURT and has been examined. It's 'the upholding' (noun of "to uphold") that im looking for. Thanks again for confirming this