KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

True partworts of subjects

English translation: partworth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:True partworts of subjects
English translation:partworth
Entered by: juvera

10:35 Jun 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: True partworts of subjects
Can anyone explain in what partwort is?
DarekS
true partworth of subjects
Explanation:
The typing error is a missing "h".

Indeed, an expression on the subject of conjoint choice analysis, choice accuracy.
I think, you are probably more familiar with the subject, than I am,
but here are some examples.

Perhaps this study will shed some light on it:
http://faculty.fuqua.duke.edu/~jch8/bio/Papers/bsim.pdf

they provide an incentive to consumers to reveal their true WTP and in ... proposed to estimate individual-level partworths and have received much ...
www.extenza-eps.com/extenza/loadPDF?objectIDValue=19123

An Empirical Comparison of ACA and Full Profile Judgments:
the estimated partworths. - expected to be subject to attribute level ... www.sawtoothsoftware.com/download/techpap/empcomp.pdf

The 100 true consumer partworths were generated from a Gaussian distribution... books.nips.cc/papers/files/nips17/NIPS2004_0852.pdf

..identify the point in the space that best represents the true partworths... Due to human-subject concerns, the details of the $100 incentive were ... ebusiness.mit.edu/research/papers/ 146%20Hauser,%20App%20and%20Test.pdf

Consumer heterogeneity causes the distribution of the partworths ...
www.werbelehrgang.at/service/ download/files/Partworth1.pdf
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2typo ..True partworts of subjects => True Patchwork of subjects
airmailrpl
5 +1true partworth of subjectsjuvera
5jumble
petya yakova
4alternative typo ..partworts => partworks
airmailrpl
3partial causes? partial roots?
karin förster handley


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial causes? partial roots?


Explanation:
If wort is the root word of partwort, then this might help. Otherwise, we'll wait until someone comes up with the right meaning.


(merriam-Webster dictionary)

Main Entry: 1wort
Pronunciation: 'w&rt, 'wort
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English wyrt root, herb, plant -- more at ROOT
: PLANT; especially : an herbaceous plant -- usually used in combination <lousewort>

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
true partworts of subjects
typo ..True partworts of subjects => True Patchwork of subjects


Explanation:
typo ..True partworts of subjects => True Patchwork of subjects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-17 11:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BookSense.com
From photographs to quilts to jazz to genealogy to hats -- a true patchwork rendering of the African-American experience worthy of any American citizen\'s ...
www.booksense.com/readup/themes/blackhistnonfict.jsp

Patchwork Introduction
In true patchwork form, there are spin-offs from original design. Essays have been taken out of the books, revised and regrouped to make up new patchwork ...
www.johnburroughs.org/theJBFiles/ Patchwork/patchwork_introduction.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: A truly inspired guess (or do you have some secret knowledge?) -- and 'typo' would certainly be a euphemism in this case.
1 hr
  -> inspired ESP

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This makes sense considering the added context; if I understand the link correctly, a "Conjoint analysis" seems to also involve a variety of subjects. :-)
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nick Lingris: This must be from someone's notes from a lecture.
7 hrs
  -> could be

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
true partworts of subjects
jumble


Explanation:
it means that the text(of a contract) is representing a true jumble,mess,hodge-podge of subjects.not clear,random mixture of subjects.


Patchwork is the correct term for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2005-06-17 16:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but i would appreciate if you can give more details.It may mean something different in the overall context

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
true partworts of subjects
alternative typo ..partworts => partworks


Explanation:
partwork
noun
1. One of a series of publications, especially magazines, issued at regular intervals, eventually forming a complete course or book.
http://www.allwords.com/word-partwork.html

Grout & Associates, web & graphic designers.Marshall Cavendish ...
Partwork magazines. Most of the work has been carried out in-house on a full-time freelance and staff basis. Editorial teams of writers and designers work ...
www.groutand.demon.co.uk/mc3.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
true partworts of subjects
true partworth of subjects


Explanation:
The typing error is a missing "h".

Indeed, an expression on the subject of conjoint choice analysis, choice accuracy.
I think, you are probably more familiar with the subject, than I am,
but here are some examples.

Perhaps this study will shed some light on it:
http://faculty.fuqua.duke.edu/~jch8/bio/Papers/bsim.pdf

they provide an incentive to consumers to reveal their true WTP and in ... proposed to estimate individual-level partworths and have received much ...
www.extenza-eps.com/extenza/loadPDF?objectIDValue=19123

An Empirical Comparison of ACA and Full Profile Judgments:
the estimated partworths. - expected to be subject to attribute level ... www.sawtoothsoftware.com/download/techpap/empcomp.pdf

The 100 true consumer partworths were generated from a Gaussian distribution... books.nips.cc/papers/files/nips17/NIPS2004_0852.pdf

..identify the point in the space that best represents the true partworths... Due to human-subject concerns, the details of the $100 incentive were ... ebusiness.mit.edu/research/papers/ 146%20Hauser,%20App%20and%20Test.pdf

Consumer heterogeneity causes the distribution of the partworths ...
www.werbelehrgang.at/service/ download/files/Partworth1.pdf

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
7 days