KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

football disorder

English translation: Football


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:football disorder
English translation:Football

21:47 Jun 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / in brochure about football fans
English term or phrase: football disorder
Italy now has new laws on football disorder
wils
Football "hooliganism"
Explanation:
Football "hooliganism", misconduct at football games, chaos at football games.
Selected response from:

David Copeland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Football "hooliganism"David Copeland
4new laws to control disorderly behaviour during football matches
Balasubramaniam L.
4new laws pertaining to/governing behavior at football matchesRHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new laws pertaining to/governing behavior at football matches


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Football "hooliganism"


Explanation:
Football "hooliganism", misconduct at football games, chaos at football games.


    Reference: http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/crime/footballdisorder/
David Copeland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
0 min
  -> Thanks Rafa!

agree  Refugio
0 min
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Oso!

agree  Robert Donahue
27 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
27 mins

agree  Ken Cox: aw shucks, I thought it meant spending the whole weekend glued to the telly...
33 mins

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
41 mins

agree  Nigel Jones: agree, but if your target audience is the USA or anywhere else with foot ball heathens you'll have to say 'Soccer'
1 hr

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
3 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
9 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
23 hrs

agree  tappi_k
1 day15 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
1 day19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new laws to control disorderly behaviour during football matches


Explanation:
new laws to control disorderly behaviour during football matches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-23 01:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I should say \"during and after\" for most of the hooliganism occurs after the match.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Balasubramaniam L.