KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

keep upon

English translation: keep a competent person at the works who is in charge, in addition to written instructions


04:07 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: keep upon
What does 'keep upon' here mean?

The Contractor shall at all reasonable times KEEP UPON the Works a competent person-in-charge and any written instructions given to that person by X shall be deemed to have been issued to the Contractor
xxxmockingbird
English translation:keep a competent person at the works who is in charge, in addition to written instructions
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8keep a competent person at the works who is in charge, in addition to written instructionsRHELLER
5 +1maintain an authorized representative at the job site and this person will receive communications (i
airmailrpl
4appoint
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
keep a competent person at the works who is in charge, in addition to written instructions


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds good to me Rita :)
6 mins
  -> thanks David :-)

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
20 mins
  -> thanks Nancy :-)

agree  JaneTranslates: I agree with the first half, but not the last. I would write: The Contractor shall, at all reasonable times, keep a competent person at the works who is in charge; any written instructions...
25 mins
  -> thanks Jane :-)

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
56 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Johan Venter
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

agree  David Moore: Right; just a relatively rare use of "upon"
5 hrs
  -> thanks David :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :-)

disagree  airmailrpl: and any written instructions given to that person by X
2 days4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appoint


Explanation:
It means the contractor will appoint a responsible person to oversee the work.

Also, any written instructions that X issues to this person will be treated as official instructions issued to the Contractor.

In other words, the appointed person should be authorised by the Contractor to receive written instructions from X.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintain an authorized representative at the job site and this person will receive communications (i


Explanation:
KEEP UPON the Works a competent.. maintain an authorized representative at the job site and this person will receive communications (instructions) from the the job owner as a proxy for the Contractor

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Very nice. Very clear and in proper formal language.
5 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: what is a job owner?
2 days4 hrs