KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

work done for payment

English translation: work that has been completed and is due for payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work done for payment
English translation:work that has been completed and is due for payment
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

04:34 Jun 23, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: work done for payment
Context;

The agreed works will be identified as the acceptable sample, and will remain for the duration of the Works as a reference for all subsequent work and the valuation of acceptable works DONE FOR PAYMENT

Does 'done for payment' above means:
1. The works which are done to get a payment, or (not yet done)
2. The works which have been already done (already done)

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
work that has been completed and is due for payment
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 04:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, all the work that will be completed in future will be evaluated on the basis of the sample work that has been done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-23 04:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here two types of work seems to be in consideration:

1. Those work that will be taken up in the future (as a reference for all subsequent work)

2. And those work that have already been done, probably before the contract was signed (and the valuation of acceptable works DONE FOR PAYMENT. This category of work will be evaluated as per the sample work.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4work that has been completed and is due for payment
Balasubramaniam L.
5works already executed and works to be executed for which payment will be due (not works done for fr
airmailrpl
4 +1not yet done
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not yet done


Explanation:
a sample work has already been done; it is the standard for all the work that is not yet done, the work done for payment.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Sunshine King

agree  RHELLER: the work to be done (evaluation)
1 hr
  -> Yes. Thank you, Rita

disagree  David Moore: Impossible! You cannot value a thing until it has been made, performed or whatever, and this is VALUATION, Rita...
3 hrs
  -> I'll buy your "valuation" but not your "impossible." Both the work to be done and the valuation of that work are in the future. They've made a sample which is to be the standard for the future valuation of the work that is to be done. That's how I see it.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work that has been completed and is due for payment


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-23 04:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, all the work that will be completed in future will be evaluated on the basis of the sample work that has been done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-23 04:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here two types of work seems to be in consideration:

1. Those work that will be taken up in the future (as a reference for all subsequent work)

2. And those work that have already been done, probably before the contract was signed (and the valuation of acceptable works DONE FOR PAYMENT. This category of work will be evaluated as per the sample work.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Totally... A reference sample is there to show what IS TO BE made, and for valuation purposes once the item HAS BEEN made. Otherwise the English wording would include "TO BE"...(done for payment)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
works already executed and works to be executed for which payment will be due (not works done for fr


Explanation:
works DONE FOR PAYMENT => works already executed and works to be executed for which payment will be due (not works done for free)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28