KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

primary physical custody

English translation: maybe this could help!


22:38 Jul 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: primary physical custody
Interested in documentation that shows legal rights that as a Primary Physical Custody Parent I have legal rights that if I feel my child will be in a unsafe situation or with someone that is unsafe I can make a desision to not allow my children to go with other parent. My sons father was allowing a 3 18 year old boys drive him down to the beach after they were at a rock concert and then taking my son which would be after midnight and then getting to the beach were his father was at 4:00 am in the morning.
Rosanne M. Daub
English translation:maybe this could help!
Explanation:
DivorceNet - Pennsylvania Child Custody Laws and Grandparents' Rights
A party may have primary physical custody, partial physical custody, shared physical
... Primary custody is the right of one parent to have the majority of ...
http://www.divorcenet.com/states/pennsylvania/pennsylvania_c...

Relocation of the Custodial Parent
The United States Supreme Court has recognized that the right of an individual to
... RELOCATION OF THE PARENT WITH SOLE CUSTODY OR PRIMARY PHYSICAL CUSTODY ...
http://members.aol.com/nlrg1/reloc.htm -

California Child Custody Attorney Experts
The parent who does not have primary physical custody is usually granted "secondary
... Under the new rule, the custodial parent generally has the right to ...
http://www.cfli.com/child-custody-visitation.html -
Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3maybe this could help!
Rina LS
3 +1FYI
Nigel Jones
2 -1initial/first legal responsible parent
Laurens Landkroon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
initial/first legal responsible parent


Explanation:
just an idea

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Calderhead: I think asker wants us to do her research for her?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
Try this site:

I'm not a lawyer but I guess you would have to prove your child in physical danger and seek a legal change of custody rights before you can do anything to stop the right to visitations. I don't think it is something you are personally allowed to decide

Free child custody law information for individuals and small businesses written by lawyers but in easy to understand legal terms.



    Reference: http://family-law.freeadvice.com/child_custody/
Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maybe this could help!


Explanation:
DivorceNet - Pennsylvania Child Custody Laws and Grandparents' Rights
A party may have primary physical custody, partial physical custody, shared physical
... Primary custody is the right of one parent to have the majority of ...
http://www.divorcenet.com/states/pennsylvania/pennsylvania_c...

Relocation of the Custodial Parent
The United States Supreme Court has recognized that the right of an individual to
... RELOCATION OF THE PARENT WITH SOLE CUSTODY OR PRIMARY PHYSICAL CUSTODY ...
http://members.aol.com/nlrg1/reloc.htm -

California Child Custody Attorney Experts
The parent who does not have primary physical custody is usually granted "secondary
... Under the new rule, the custodial parent generally has the right to ...
http://www.cfli.com/child-custody-visitation.html -


Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
21 hrs
  -> thanks a lot! hoping this would help Rosanne

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day15 hrs
  -> many thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue
7 days
  -> Thank you, Robert!