KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

ccn (in context)

English translation: contract completion notification/contract change notice/notification


15:40 Jul 26, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / abbreviation
English term or phrase: ccn (in context)
"here are the ccn and insurance contracts" is written in an email. Cannot mean "copies" - which is usually abbreviated as cc - can it now? So what could the meaning be?

Oh yes, I found an entry in the Glossary but it refers to something in the railroad/transport field and this is NOT
the case here.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:contract completion notification/contract change notice/notification
Explanation:
see www.acronymfinder.com for other suggestions Good luck!
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
thanks. That website is and will be of help, I am sure. And the clear solution to the problem in my context is the Contract Completion Notice.
Thank you all, Marybro in particular.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contract completion notification/contract change notice/notification
marybro
1 +1the CCN contracts
Nick Lingris
1case control number
Yvonne Becker
1contract change notesPrisma


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contract change notes


Explanation:
Absolutely a guess as wild as they come.
This provided there are some other attachments to your e-mail other than the actual contract...

Prisma

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract completion notification/contract change notice/notification


Explanation:
see www.acronymfinder.com for other suggestions Good luck!

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. That website is and will be of help, I am sure. And the clear solution to the problem in my context is the Contract Completion Notice.
Thank you all, Marybro in particular.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the CCN contracts


Explanation:
http://www.ccnusa.com/ccnUsa/about/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-26 19:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it means \"the CCN contracts\" because otherwise there should be a \"the\" before \"insurance contracts\".
Now whether this is the CCN company and why they spelt it in lower case will probably take some guessing.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
case control number


Explanation:
Using an acronym finder, I found a list of about 15 different options. You may check at:

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish