KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

faulty castings

English translation: I wonder...


07:30 Feb 21, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / disclaimer (e-commerce site)
English term or phrase: faulty castings
What can "faulty castings" mean in such a context (disclaimer on an e-commerce site - http://www.wmtransfer.com/pflawyers15.shtml) ???

please explain ! or maybe there is some mistake ?

Force Majeure circumstances...including also such circumstances as strikes, lockouts, ***faulty castings***, government measures, state of war or siege, fire, natural disasters, epidemics and circumstances of the like.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:I wonder...
Explanation:
if it's just a case of somebody cutting and pasting from another source without reading it properly/ The section on force majeure seems to be word-for-word the same as in one of Bill's references (http://www.submicrontooling.com/uk/salesterms.html), where the reference to "castings" is relevant because that's what the company manufactures - perhaps the writer forgot to delete the reference to castings when s/he cut an pasted the section - seems too much of a coincidence otherwise!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-21 13:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harry: What definition of the word "castings" could possibly mean "delivery"??
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody who participated in the discussion !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Defective Shape or mould (of the product)Morad Safe
3 +1material breakdownHarry Borsje
3 +1I wonder...John Bowden
3See below....
William [Bill] Gray


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Defective Shape or mould (of the product)


Explanation:
The seller should assure the buyer of lack of any defect in the shape and mold othe product prior to the contract and in case a defect is traced the seller should pay tolls.

Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See below....


Explanation:
Surprise, surprise! I don't think it's a mistake! Here are some other sites with the same:
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:lOzynjjwR84J:www.hillia...
http://www.submicrontooling.com/uk/salesterms.html
http://www.ctlab.com/standard terms.htm
What an interesting discovery! I really hope there is someone out there with a legal background who can clear this one up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-21 07:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the time I was finished searching, the others had already contributed! But I think there must be no doubt that it has something to do with basic materials which (possibly, originally) were made by casting or forging, and failed to function later as they should have been guaranteed to do.
Though what this has to do with a WMZ certificate, I'm sure I don't know!

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
material breakdown


Explanation:
it seems to occur in other terms and conditions relating to the physical delivery of goods as well (faulty castings or forgings) and would have to be interpreted IMO as any type of material breakdown

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-21 08:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember this is stated as an example of force majeure, i.e. in a list of reasons why the agreed delivery time cannot be met. Obviously this is the case when the guy delivering your package is standing on the side of the road with a broken down car.

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wonder...


Explanation:
if it's just a case of somebody cutting and pasting from another source without reading it properly/ The section on force majeure seems to be word-for-word the same as in one of Bill's references (http://www.submicrontooling.com/uk/salesterms.html), where the reference to "castings" is relevant because that's what the company manufactures - perhaps the writer forgot to delete the reference to castings when s/he cut an pasted the section - seems too much of a coincidence otherwise!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-21 13:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harry: What definition of the word "castings" could possibly mean "delivery"??

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody who participated in the discussion !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think you're right. They both include the rather peculiar phrase "circumstances of the like", where "like circumstances" or "similar circumstances" might be expected.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

neutral  Harry Borsje: I agree to your cut-and-paste theory, but I think it's not an out-of-context mistake but rather an archaic way of not taking responsibility for physical breakdown of any transport means//it's NOT about the products, it's about the *delivery*
31 mins
  -> You cold be right, but then I wonder why they didn;t write "materials" rather than "castings", especially as the only manufacturer on their books sells concrete!