KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

or (in context)

English translation: or else


17:27 Feb 23, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: or (in context)
I am not sure about the right meaning of "or" (or a prohibited de facto modification) here.
Thank you for your help.

The new law - the UCCJEA - takes the position that if custody or access orders cannot be rapidly enforced it is tantamount to a denial of custody or access, or a prohibited de facto modification of custody.
Laura Gentili
Italy
English translation:or else
Explanation:
If custody or access orders cannot be rapidly enforced, this is either equal to a denial of custody or access, or else it is a prohibited de facto modification...

I suppose de facto modification means that custody or access is not possible because the (probably children) concerned have been illegally hidden away somewhere in spite of the fact that this is prohibited.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oAlfredo Tutino
3 +1or else
Jack Doughty
4or
Kay Patterson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o


Explanation:
tantamount to (a denial of custody or access), or (a prohibited de facto modification of custody)

IMHO



Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: Yes, except for the Eng. monolingual bit! Good clarification by parens. Extended: ...tantamount to (A) a denial of (1) custody or (2) access, or (B) a prohibited...
9 mins
  -> glad you liked it - a teacher of mine in high school used to clarify the Latin texts I had to translate just by reading them aloud... And you're quite right about the monolingual bit, of course...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or


Explanation:
this sentence makes sense to me - it is written in typical legal style. It means that if a custody order cannot be quickly enforced (say a mother is angry that the father will be able to see the child on the weekends, so she takes the child to the North Pole), that is a violation of the court ruling granting custody/access or is a change which is not allowed (the mother cannot move to the North Pole without court position.)

Kay Patterson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or else


Explanation:
If custody or access orders cannot be rapidly enforced, this is either equal to a denial of custody or access, or else it is a prohibited de facto modification...

I suppose de facto modification means that custody or access is not possible because the (probably children) concerned have been illegally hidden away somewhere in spite of the fact that this is prohibited.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ugrankar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.