KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

"laws in effect" / "legislation"... Are they synonyms?

English translation: See discussion below.


01:42 Sep 1, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: "laws in effect" / "legislation"... Are they synonyms?
Here is the context:
- .... Arbitration Committee shall strictly adhere to the current Russian laws in effect, local regulation and other documents.........
- .... Arbitration Committee shall strictly adhere to the current Russian legislation, local regulation and other documents.........
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:See discussion below.
Explanation:
The first sentence is in bad form because "current laws in effect" is redundant. "Current" means "in effect".

The second sentence is correct.

Speaking generally, "legislation" and "laws" are not exactly equivalent. Legislation is often used to designate a proposed law which has not yet been passed by the governing body. However it can also be used to designate an existing law, especially if modified by the appropriate adjective.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thanks. That's just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See discussion below.
Michael Barnett
4 +1not really ... :(
Mihaela Haiduc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not really ... :(


Explanation:
I think they are not really synonyms because "legislation" may not necessarily be "in effect"...

My opinion...

Mihaela Haiduc
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: same as in Canada (Refugee Appeal Board has to be 'in effect' as per the legislation, but it does not exist)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See discussion below.


Explanation:
The first sentence is in bad form because "current laws in effect" is redundant. "Current" means "in effect".

The second sentence is correct.

Speaking generally, "legislation" and "laws" are not exactly equivalent. Legislation is often used to designate a proposed law which has not yet been passed by the governing body. However it can also be used to designate an existing law, especially if modified by the appropriate adjective.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. That's just what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Layer: I agree. You can check out wikipedia for a good explanation of what a legislation is (as opposed to law): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legislation
49 mins
  -> Thank you skolotaja1! Good ref!

agree  David Moore
5 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
11 days
  -> Thanks Tatiana!