ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

railroaded

English translation: forced unwillingly / convicted unfairly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:railroaded
English translation:forced unwillingly / convicted unfairly
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

21:23 Nov 22, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / .
English term or phrase: railroaded
the defendant said, " i am being railroaded"
ventura45
forced unwillingly down a path
Explanation:
being forced unwillingly down a path he or she doesn't want to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-22 21:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of railroad on the Internet in English:

dragoon: compel by coercion, threats, or crude means; "They sandbagged [read railroaded, DC] him to make dinner for everyone"

wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7forced unwillingly down a path
Dave Calderhead
5 +4convicted (as an accused person) without a fair trial or on trumped up chargesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +2It means they are not getting a fair shake.
yolanda Speece
3 +3to be convicted without a fair trial, on invented charges
Caryl Swift
4They are running over me as though I was not herezaphod
4coercedIan Wrentmore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
convicted (as an accused person) without a fair trial or on trumped up charges


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/railroaded

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Right. Somethin' fishy goin' on.
47 mins
  -> Yup! thanx

agree  kmtext
10 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
11 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be convicted without a fair trial, on invented charges


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ydec4s

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Right. There's a worm in the body of the lion, something's not quite right.
48 mins
  -> Very nicely put! Thank you! :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead: in this specific context
1 hr
  -> Yes-my first answer was actually 'to be harrassed into doing something'-then I realised that the asker had written defendant'. Thank you :-)

agree  Robert Fox
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
forced unwillingly down a path


Explanation:
being forced unwillingly down a path he or she doesn't want to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-22 21:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of railroad on the Internet in English:

dragoon: compel by coercion, threats, or crude means; "They sandbagged [read railroaded, DC] him to make dinner for everyone"

wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
11 mins
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

agree  gioielli
39 mins
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Marie-Helene (:-{)>

agree  juvera
56 mins
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

neutral  Will Matter: I agree that your meaning is possible, it is one definition but because there is a defendant involved I think that the definition of "being unfairly convicted" (for whatever nefarious reason) is a little more probable.
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Will (:-{)> I was putting forward the general meaning - purely in the asker's context, you and Caryl are correct

agree  David Knowles: This is the meaning I would expect, but the freedictionary meaning could be the one here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David (:-{)> see my note in relpy to Will and agree with Caryl

agree  RHELLER: that is the meaning I am familiar with
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita (:-{)> and good evening to you!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shera (:-{)>

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It means they are not getting a fair shake.


Explanation:
He/She isn't being treated fairly or was made to look like the person who committed the crime.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Right. Not being treated "fair and square" for one reason or another...
42 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coerced


Explanation:
Legal term.

Ian Wrentmore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are running over me as though I was not here


Explanation:
Railroaded: Run tracks over the situation to cover animal (human) tracks or footprints.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-11-24 04:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It comes from the railroads doing whatever they wanted during the western expansion in the US. It's neigther positive nor negative really: just that whatever is going to happen is inevitable

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Wrentmore: You need an understanding of US English I'm afraid. It means to be forced unwillingly. Sorry Too literal.
1 hr
  -> Got a doctorate in it I'm afraid.