KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

to be grandfathered

English translation: exempted


20:42 Feb 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / generator/turbine
English term or phrase: to be grandfathered
I have never seen the word used in this way and not 100% sure what they mean.
Remain valid/continue in force etc.?

In order to assure a smooth transition from the applicable national rules to the new Community rules existing permits to fly are **grandfathered ** for a maximum period of one year.
Freimanis
English translation:exempted
Explanation:
To grandfather is to exempt a person or entity from a new law.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8exempted
Kim Metzger
5 +4carried over
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +4to remain in forceDavid Moore
3 +3to be exempt from new rules
Ariser


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carried over


Explanation:
When something is grandfathered, it means that while it would no longer be valid under current conditions or rules, it will be allowed to continue in existence, either temporarily (as in this case) or permanently. For example, my cell phone rate plan is no longer offered by my provides, but since I have been a subscriber for so long, my plan has been grandfathered over so I still have the same plan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-14 20:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provides=provider sorry...


Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
30 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Karra
30 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marie Scarano
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Hakki Ucar
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
exempted


Explanation:
To grandfather is to exempt a person or entity from a new law.


    Dictionary of the Law - Random House
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra
2 mins

agree  CMRP: Exactly
8 mins

agree  Ariser
26 mins

agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi es!
26 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
44 mins

neutral  Maria Karra: I'm not an expert in this field, but in my field (software) these terms aren't equivalent; one is the result of the other; sth is exempt because it has been grandfathered. grandfathered=existing and still valid (for a while) but no longer issued/created.
45 mins
  -> I wish I knew what a "permit to fly" is in the context of turbines.

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, you do not have to comply with the NEW rules.Say the zone my land to be residential but it was agriculture and I have a farm there. The farm use would be grandfathered and I could continue using it as a farm. However, if I sell the land ...
53 mins

agree  humbird: This term is derived from some legal decision (Grandfather Law), which I do not remember in detail at this moment.
2 hrs
  -> An exception that allows an old rule to continue http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandfather_clause

agree  Erich Ekoputra
5 hrs

neutral  Ioanna Karamanou: I don't believe that 'exemt' is universally interchangeable for 'grandfather'. Take for instance my example of rate plans. While you might say they are "exempt" from new pricing, that's really not accurate. Rather, they are allowed to continue in force.
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be exempt from new rules


Explanation:
See reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-14 20:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As indicated by Ioanna, this can be a temporary or permanent exemption.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grandfathered
Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMRP: Yes
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  conejo
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Ioanna Karamanou: See my comments to Kim above.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you. Point well taken. Indeed, exempt would be inappropriate for the example of the rate plans (carried over or remain in force). However, the example concerns permits and rules.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to remain in force


Explanation:
That's certainly what I take it to mean; as with driving licences; if you passed for a car in the UK in 1970, conditions permitted one to drive a twelve-seater minibus; these licences were "grandfathered" indefinitely, so I can (still) drive one. Pilot licences are rather a different kettle of fish though, hence the "grandfathering" limited to only one year.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright
11 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
13 hrs

agree  Hakki Ucar
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs