KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

trial counsel

English translation: prosecutor


20:35 Mar 10, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: trial counsel
No person may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a military commission or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to such authority's judicial acts or the exercise of profession judgment by trial counsel or defense counsel.
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:prosecutor
Explanation:
Seems more appropriate in this context (military law?).
For reference, see the third bullet point under General court-martial:
"officers detailed to the court are defense counsel, trial counsel (prosecutor) and military judge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-10 20:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is applicable if it concerns US English

A search on "military commissions" and "trail counsel" reveals a number of examples in public official documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-10 20:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to previous note: "trial counsel" (not "trail ...")
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Thanks Ariser and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11prosecutor
Ariser
5trial attorney
Deborah Workman
4lawyers / a lawyerWill Matter
5 -4see explanation
Buck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawyers / a lawyer


Explanation:
It simply refers to some or all of the lawyers present at any given trial. Legalese for "one lawyer or another". ;0) HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-10 20:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. Maybe 'prosecutor' is a better term (depends on the country which is specifically why I didn't use that term). 'Trial counsel' prosecutes the defendant and 'defense counsel' defends the accused (the defendant).

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
prosecutor


Explanation:
Seems more appropriate in this context (military law?).
For reference, see the third bullet point under General court-martial:
"officers detailed to the court are defense counsel, trial counsel (prosecutor) and military judge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-10 20:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above is applicable if it concerns US English

A search on "military commissions" and "trail counsel" reveals a number of examples in public official documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-10 20:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to previous note: "trial counsel" (not "trail ...")


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/judge-advocate-general-s-corps
Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ariser and all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, this is military law. The document is a Manual for Military Commissions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  David Moore
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  kmtext
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  CJG
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Fox
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 days20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  humbird: Yes trial counsel is a defense counsel's opposite in the court.
2 days10 hrs

agree  Will Matter
6 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
see explanation


Explanation:
Hi. Reading the sentence, you would think that trial counsel and defense council are different, but they are in fact the same. Trial counsel is a lawyer representing a party in court and so is defense council.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-10 21:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that defense counSEL

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Not in the military justice system
1 hr

disagree  David Moore: But they are representing opposite sides here...they a re only the same in that they both appear in court representing someone...
12 hrs
  -> i stand corrected

disagree  writeaway: 100% confidence is supposed to be used to indicate you are 100% sure you are right. overusing it kills of the effect, especially when the answer turns out to be wrong
22 hrs

disagree  Will Matter: Everyone has already said what needs to be said.
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trial attorney


Explanation:
Not all attorneys are trial lawyers. Trial attorneys may be defense attorneys or prosecution attorneys.

Illinois Association of Defense Trial CounselIADTC is the association of Illinois attorneys who devote a substantial portion of their professional practice to the representation of defendants in civil ...
www.iadtc.org/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

White collar crime and corporate compliance directory. | Corporate ...He served as one of three prosecution trial counsel in the rape trial of heavyweight boxer Mike Tyson. Mr. Horn is licensed to practice law in the states of ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-12327052_ITM - 30k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-11 02:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh. That's in a civil setting. I see your context uses "trial counsel" as if it is prosecution counsel only. In fact, Wikipedia shows that the usage for the military is distinct:

United States Army Trial Defense Service - Wikipedia, the free ...In the Army military justice system, the main decisionmaker is the general ... the Staff Judge Advocate, much like the trial counsel (military prosecutor). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Army_Trial_Defense_Service - 34k -

Sorry I missed that earlier.

Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4